ATMs Locator

Urdu translation: اے ٹی ایم مقام شناس

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ATMs Locator
Urdu translation:اے ٹی ایم مقام شناس
Entered by: Moazzam Ali

07:56 Dec 30, 2017
English to Urdu translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / app translation
English term or phrase: ATMs Locator
It is an App Translation. Asked Term is a tool used in the Application. Please suggest the best Urdu translation for this tool called "ATMs Locator" in English

Thanking you all my friends for taking your precious time!
Moazzam Ali
Pakistan
اے ٹی ایم مقام شناس
Explanation:
اے ٹی ایم مقام شناس
Can be used for these words.
Selected response from:

Shikeb Shirazi
Pakistan
Grading comment
میرے خیال سے سب مقام شناص بہترین متبادل ہے انگریزی لفظ لوکیٹر کا کیوںکہ اہل زبان اس بلا دریخ استعامل کر اور سمجھ سکتے ہیں تاہم پنجابی فیملی کے لئے یہ لفظ شائد ثقیل ہو
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5اے ٹی ایم لوکیٹر
Atiquzzama Khan
5اے ٹی ایم مقام شناس
Shikeb Shirazi
5اے ٹی ایم لوکیٹر/اے ٹی ایم تلاش کنندہ
Irshad Muhammad
4مقامی اے ٹی ایم، فہرست مقامی اے ٹی ایم، اے ٹی ایم تلاش کریں
Qudsia Lone


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
atms locator
اے ٹی ایم مقام شناس


Explanation:
اے ٹی ایم مقام شناس
Can be used for these words.

Shikeb Shirazi
Pakistan
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PunjabiPunjabi
Grading comment
میرے خیال سے سب مقام شناص بہترین متبادل ہے انگریزی لفظ لوکیٹر کا کیوںکہ اہل زبان اس بلا دریخ استعامل کر اور سمجھ سکتے ہیں تاہم پنجابی فیملی کے لئے یہ لفظ شائد ثقیل ہو

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
atms locator
مقامی اے ٹی ایم، فہرست مقامی اے ٹی ایم، اے ٹی ایم تلاش کریں


Explanation:
The purpose of the tool is to provide locations of nearby ATMs. A literal translation may not serve the purpose. Here are some suggestions:

اے ٹی ایم تلاش کریں
مقامی اے ٹی ایم
فہرست اے ٹی ایم
فہرست مقامی اے ٹی ایم


Qudsia Lone
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Urdu

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
atms locator
اے ٹی ایم لوکیٹر


Explanation:
I suggest transliteration for this term too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 33 mins (2017-12-31 08:29:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Moazzam Bhai, In this particular case, the term ATM Locator is popular among public as names of other Tools or Services and being used frequently. Even Urdu speakers prefer ATM Locator instead of اے ٹی ایم مقام شناس or other Urdu terms. Also, there is no proper Urdu words for this term. So, keeping these facts in mind, I strongly recommend transliteration of this term. However, the final decision will be yours.
Thanks

Atiquzzama Khan
India
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in HindiHindi
Notes to answerer
Asker: If in a language a good word (phonetically, grammatically, meaning and written weight) is available for the other language term then translation rules say that we should prefer the translation instead of transliteration.


1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
atms locator
اے ٹی ایم لوکیٹر/اے ٹی ایم تلاش کنندہ


Explanation:
As the said tool is used to find/search a nearby ATM. So, "اے ٹی ایم تلاش کنندہ" seems most suitable.

Irshad Muhammad
Pakistan
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search