farewell

Urdu translation: Alvida'a , Khuda Hafiz

13:25 Mar 20, 2004
English to Urdu translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: farewell
goodbye
shiva
Urdu translation:Alvida'a , Khuda Hafiz
Explanation:
الوداع,خدا حافظ
Selected response from:

attiya khan
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Alvida'a , Khuda Hafiz
attiya khan
3 +2Rukhsat/Vidaai
chopra_2002


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Rukhsat/Vidaai


Explanation:
I propose the above two options.

chopra_2002
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tahir: alwada.
1 hr

agree  pucoug (X)
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Alvida'a , Khuda Hafiz


Explanation:
الوداع,خدا حافظ

attiya khan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pucoug (X)
3 mins

agree  Harinder Dhillon
1 hr

agree  Tahir
2 hrs

agree  Shahab Arif: I think you people are right but the word meaning cna be different in different timings I mean like in which context is one using it.
2 days 20 hrs

agree  Asghar Bhatti
7 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search