"I speak..."

Urdu translation: "Main Ne Kaha"

18:21 Feb 1, 2005
English to Urdu translations [Non-PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations / Basic Info.
English term or phrase: "I speak..."
Dear Colleagues:

First I'd like to say on behalf of Ohio Criminal Justice Services, Summit County Ohio Sheriff's Office, City of Lorain (Ohio) Police Department and NAJIT, we thank you greatly for your help and support with the translation of "I Speak ____" for the language communications booklet. I am still in need of your help in a few more languages.

I need "I Speak" translated and is listed by order of frequently encountered languages for Ohio are: Farsi, Hmong, Poshto, Korean, Thai, Swahili, Gujarati, Ukrainian. Other languages not as frequently encountered: Armenian, Cambodian, Bengali, Chezc, Chamorro, Hungarian, Llocano, Tagalog, Tongan, Yiddish, Mandingo, Bamara, and any other languages you can think of that I have left out.

We are trying to make this communications booklet as simple as possible and therefore we just need the three words "I Speak ____". The census and other language identification booklets have longer statements such as "If you speak blah, blah please check this box." We cannot use those. It gets a little too complicated. I also apologize in advance if I have misspelled any of the languages.

The languages we already have the translation for are: Spanish, Japanese, Creole, Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Cantonese), Turkish, Dutch, Italian, French, German, Arabic, Romanian, Laotian, Mon, Portuguese, Russian, Catalan, Serbian, Slovak, Hebrew, Burmese, Somali, Vietnamese, Greek, Polish, Hindi, Urdu, Hindko, Pothari, and Saraiki.
Claudia Samulowitz
United States
Urdu translation:"Main Ne Kaha"
Explanation:
Its meaning may be "Main Bola" but it is normanly used with any sentence as per context. Hence "Main Ne Kaha" is seems right here.
Selected response from:

Asad Hussain
India
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help!

Claudia R. Samulowitz
President
www.TheLanguageConnection.US
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2"Main Ne Kaha"
Asad Hussain
4 +1Maein_______boltA hoo(n) -In case of a male & Maein __________boltii hoo(n)-In case of a female.
chopra_2002


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"Main Ne Kaha"


Explanation:
Its meaning may be "Main Bola" but it is normanly used with any sentence as per context. Hence "Main Ne Kaha" is seems right here.

Asad Hussain
India
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help!

Claudia R. Samulowitz
President
www.TheLanguageConnection.US

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zafar -: Main bolta/bolti is the correct answer. The correct English translation of Main Nay Keha is "I say or I have said". For instance "Main English bolta hoon" menas "I speak English" or "Main such bolta hoon", means "I speak truth".
16 hrs

agree  Afshan
89 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Maein_______boltA hoo(n) -In case of a male & Maein __________boltii hoo(n)-In case of a female.


Explanation:
I understand that you need the above phrase translated for the people to mention which language they do speak. (n) denotes nasal sound of N.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 46 mins (2005-02-02 01:08:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may mention the language in the dash above.

chopra_2002
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ashar
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search