Every ruin has a story to tell

Urdu translation: ہر پتھر کے پیچھے ایک کہانی ہے

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Every ruin has a story to tell
Urdu translation: ہر پتھر کے پیچھے ایک کہانی ہے
Entered by: Aftab Alam

15:55 Dec 26, 2008
English to Urdu translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture
English term or phrase: Every ruin has a story to tell
can you sugguest Urdu term for this.
Aftab Alam
ہر کھنڈر کی اک کہانی، Derived from; ہر پتھر کے پیچھے ایک کہانی
Explanation:
Every ruin has a story to tell is a phrase, which, you'll find that it's derived from the phrase ''Every stone has a story to tell'' or ''every stone tells a story''
Travellers and historians like to use the above term to relate their experiences e.g:
http://query.nytimes.com/gst/fullpage.html?res=9C07E1DF153AF...

I agree with my peer, however the word داستان could well be used in: ''Every .... has a tale to tell''

As quite apparent, it means that there is a background to every piece of solid history, i.e stones, ruins etc.
Authors and journalists have taken this phrase to a different level for example have a read of this interesting article:
... where .. 'every sofa has a story to tell'..
http://www.riverdalepress.com/ss.php?sid=3982

or even this one where a journalists sirname is 'stone' and the title being; 'this Rolling stone has a story to tell' ... http://www.sc-democrat.com/news/01January/02/dunn.htm

There is a number of phrases one can use for this,
... apart from my colleague's suggestions, maybe these could be expanded into one's below;
ایک کھنڈر، ایک کہانی
ہر کھنڈر کے پیچھے ایک داستان
Lots of good luck and success for your homework
Selected response from:

u2me2them
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ہر کھنڈر کی اک کہانی، Derived from; ہر پتھر کے پیچھے ایک کہانی
u2me2them
4 +2ہر کھنڈر کے پاس بتانے کو ایک داستان موجود ہے
abufaraz
5 +1ہر کھنڈر کے پاس سنانے کو ایک کہانی OR ہر کھنڈر کی ایک کہانی
Basit Ijaz
5har khandar kay peechay aik kahani hay
Qudsia Lone


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
every ruin has a story to tell
ہر کھنڈر کے پاس بتانے کو ایک داستان موجود ہے


Explanation:
Ruin = کھنڈر

Story = داستان

These are just the literary meanings !!

abufaraz
Pakistan
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramesh Bhatt: کھنڈر/تباہی/بربادی، تینوں استعمال کۓ جا سکتے ہیں۔ بجز ویرانگی واں اور چارہ ہی کہو کیا ہے، جہاں عقل و خرد کی ایک بھی مانی نہیں جاتی۔ فیض احمد فیض۔
8 hrs
  -> Thanks !!

agree  Irshad Muhammad: appropriate and to the point translation. Covers both literal as well as idiomatic aspects
11 hrs
  -> Thanks !!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
every ruin has a story to tell
ہر کھنڈر کی اک کہانی، Derived from; ہر پتھر کے پیچھے ایک کہانی


Explanation:
Every ruin has a story to tell is a phrase, which, you'll find that it's derived from the phrase ''Every stone has a story to tell'' or ''every stone tells a story''
Travellers and historians like to use the above term to relate their experiences e.g:
http://query.nytimes.com/gst/fullpage.html?res=9C07E1DF153AF...

I agree with my peer, however the word داستان could well be used in: ''Every .... has a tale to tell''

As quite apparent, it means that there is a background to every piece of solid history, i.e stones, ruins etc.
Authors and journalists have taken this phrase to a different level for example have a read of this interesting article:
... where .. 'every sofa has a story to tell'..
http://www.riverdalepress.com/ss.php?sid=3982

or even this one where a journalists sirname is 'stone' and the title being; 'this Rolling stone has a story to tell' ... http://www.sc-democrat.com/news/01January/02/dunn.htm

There is a number of phrases one can use for this,
... apart from my colleague's suggestions, maybe these could be expanded into one's below;
ایک کھنڈر، ایک کہانی
ہر کھنڈر کے پیچھے ایک داستان
Lots of good luck and success for your homework

Example sentence(s):
  • Every ruin has a story, and a wise man will tell it
  • Every stone a story, like a rosary

    Reference: http://stonewall.uconn.edu/TeachersRefIAnnotations.htm
u2me2them
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abufaraz: Thanks Naseerah, for this detailed information which is, in fact, an addition to my knowledge. Regards,
5 hrs
  -> Your very kind, thank you.

agree  Ramesh Bhatt: Ruins certainly reveal their secrets to the archaeologists, anthropologists, poets, writers, philosophers, historians, and so forth. But unfortunately, they speak nothing to the politicians, and lovers of masses' wretchedness.
7 hrs
  -> That is so true, many thanks Ramesh Sahib.

agree  a1interpreter
3 days 9 hrs
  -> Thanks

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
every ruin has a story to tell
ہر کھنڈر کے پاس سنانے کو ایک کہانی OR ہر کھنڈر کی ایک کہانی


Explanation:
My humble opinion.

Basit Ijaz
Pakistan
Native speaker of: Urdu

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aneelazia: I will say its better to make a short phrase and say ہر کھنڈر کی ایک کہانی
647 days

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
every ruin has a story to tell
har khandar kay peechay aik kahani hay


Explanation:
Though similar to some options already suggested, this version includes the ending "hay" which is needed to complete the sentence since the source term is a complete sentence.

(Sorry to have to transliterate...don't have my laptop on hand.)

Qudsia Lone
United States
Native speaker of: Urdu




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search