International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Leisure

Urdu translation: Fursat Kay Mashaghil

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Leisure
Urdu translation:Fursat Kay Mashaghil
Entered by: Naseeruddin (X)

17:24 Apr 1, 2005
English to Urdu translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: Leisure
Newport Leisure Concession Card is free of charge and entitles holders to concessionary rates when using leisure facilities operated by Newport City Council. You can apply for a Concession Card if you are a Newport resident.

I am trying to find out a possible term for 'Leisure'.

Anybody coming to help?
Naseeruddin (X)
Fursat Kay Mashaghil
Explanation:
فرصت کے مشاغل
Selected response from:

Ashar
Pakistan
Grading comment
It was really difficult to chose between Ashar and Attiya. Based on the context of the complete file, I think Ashar's answer would be a good equivalent. Needlees to say, Attiya has presented an artistic meaning, so special thanks to her. Alas! there is no way to award points to more than one answerer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Tafreehi
attiya khan
4 +2Fursat Kay Mashaghil
Ashar
4 +1faraaGH,Fursat
Shahab Arif


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
leisure
Tafreehi


Explanation:
Leisure means Fursat/Faraghat/Tafreeh

In this context Tafreehi would be more appropriate, as a concession card for Fursat or Faraghat does not make sense.

attiya khan
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
20 mins

agree  Ashar
52 mins

agree  Asghar Bhatti
20 hrs

agree  PRAKAASH: In indian terms, 'fursati' or 'fursat ka' looks better.
4 days

agree  ishaq
551 days

agree  Samira Khalid: I have to say in this context, attiya's answer is the most suitable.
589 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leisure
faraaGH,Fursat


Explanation:
Tafree is entertainment and enjoyment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 43 mins (2005-04-01 23:08:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://biphost.spray.se/tracker/dict/


    Reference: http://biphost.spray.se
Shahab Arif
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Pashto (Pushto)
Grading comment
If literal meaning is concerned, your answer is perfect but do see that in the given context, we cannot apply literal meaning otherwise it might look awkward or machine translation. I am still looking for better options. Just think and post again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Asghar Bhatti
15 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: If literal meaning is concerned, your answer is perfect but do see that in the given context, we cannot apply literal meaning otherwise it might look awkward or machine translation. I am still looking for better options. Just think and post again.

1 day 29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
leisure
Fursat Kay Mashaghil


Explanation:
فرصت کے مشاغل

Ashar
Pakistan
Native speaker of: Urdu
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
It was really difficult to chose between Ashar and Attiya. Based on the context of the complete file, I think Ashar's answer would be a good equivalent. Needlees to say, Attiya has presented an artistic meaning, so special thanks to her. Alas! there is no way to award points to more than one answerer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shahab Arif: BehTreeN
1 hr

agree  Afshan
29 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search