Remember farmers

Urdu translation: kisano(n) ko yaad karna

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Remember farmers
Urdu translation:kisano(n) ko yaad karna
Entered by: Naseeruddin (X)

18:07 Apr 1, 2005
English to Urdu translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: Remember farmers
Visiting Newport Market as a child in the 1960s, I remember wanting to take home one of those cute puppies looking longingly through the bars of their cages. MY MUM AND HER MOTHER BEFORE HER REMEMBER FARMERS COMING DOWN FROM THE VALLEYS TO SELL THEIR PRODUCE IN THE UPSTAIRS PROVISION MARKET. How times have changed!

This time I am confused. I am coming with two different translations of the above text given in BLOCK letters. Is there anybody giving translation of the complete sentence so that I can compare to what I have in mind?
Naseeruddin (X)
kisanoo(n) ko yaad karna
Explanation:

میں بچے کی حیثیت سے نیو پورٹ مارکیٹ کا چکر لگاتے ہوئے، مجھے یاد ہے کہ میں ان خوبصورت کتے کے بچوں کو گھر لے جانا چاہتا تھا جو اپنے پنجروں کی جالیوں سے خواہش آمیز نگاہوں سے باہر جھانک رہے ہوتے تھے۔ میری امی اور ان سے قبل میری نانی ان کسانوں کو یاد کیا کرتی تھیں جو وادیوں سے بالائی علاقوں کی ضروریات کی منڈیوں میں اپنا سامان فروخت کرنے لایا کرتے تھے۔ وقت کیسے بدل چکے ہیں! ا
Selected response from:

Ashar
Pakistan
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4kisaanon ka ana yaad hai.
attiya khan
4kisanoo(n) ko yaad karna
Ashar
4kisanoo(n) ko yaad karna
Ashar


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remember farmers
kisanoo(n) ko yaad karna


Explanation:

میں بچے کی حیثیت سے نیو پورٹ مارکیٹ کا چکر لگاتے ہوئے، مجھے یاد ہے کہ میں ان خوبصورت کتے کے بچوں کو گھر لے جانا چاہتا تھا جو اپنے پنجروں کی جالیوں سے خواہش آمیز نگاہوں سے باہر جھانک رہے ہوتے تھے۔ میری امی اور ان سے قبل میری نانی ان کسانوں کو یاد کیا کرتی تھیں جو وادیوں سے بالائی علاقوں کی ضروریات کی منڈیوں میں اپنا سامان فروخت کرنے لایا کرتے تھے۔ وقت کیسے بدل چکے ہیں! ا

Ashar
Pakistan
Native speaker of: Urdu
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks.

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remember farmers
kisanoo(n) ko yaad karna


Explanation:

انیس سو ساٹھ میں بچے کی حیثیت سے نیو پورٹ مارکیٹ کا چکر لگاتے ہوئے، مجھے یاد ہے کہ میں ان خوبصورت کتے کے بچوں کو گھر لے جانا چاہتا تھا جو اپنے پنجروں کی جالیوں سے خواہش آمیز نگاہوں سے باہر جھانک رہے ہوتے تھے۔ میری امی اور ان سے قبل میری نانی ان کسانوں کو یاد کیا کرتی تھیں جو وادیوں سے بالائی علاقوں کی ضروریات کی منڈیوں میں اپنا سامان فروخت کرنے لایا کرتے تھے۔ وقت کیسے بدل چکے ہیں! ا

Ashar
Pakistan
Native speaker of: Urdu
PRO pts in category: 8

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remember farmers
kisaanon ka ana yaad hai.


Explanation:
I would translate it as:

Meri maan, aur us se qabl us ki maan ko kisaanon ka ooper ki manzil ki ashiya-e-kurdo-nosh ki mandi main apni paidawaar baichne waadiyon se neechay ana yaad hai.

attiya khan
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu
The asker has declined this answer




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search