Piston

Urdu translation: پسٹن

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Piston
Urdu translation:پسٹن

09:20 Jul 10, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-07-13 13:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Urdu translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Specialised term
English term or phrase: Piston
There is no specific phrase, we're just trying to confirm what the Urdu word for an automotive piston would be, in the singular form.
Thanks for your contribution.
TargetLanguages
پسٹن
Explanation:
پسٹن
Selected response from:

MOHD AYYUB
India
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3پِسٹن یا فشارہ
Shahbaz Haider
5 +2پسٹن
MOHD AYYUB


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
piston
پِسٹن یا فشارہ


Explanation:
better will be to transliterate it.


    Reference: http://www.nlpd.gov.pk/lughat/search.php
Shahbaz Haider
Pakistan
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Moazzam Ali: The word piston is more familiar for Native and general speakers of Urdu. I will go with its transliteration i.e. پسٹن
8 mins
  -> Rightly said brother Moazzam :)

agree  Irfan Ullah (MA English): I will also go for transliteration
1 hr
  -> Thanks :)

agree  hamzakhanhkeo: yes i am avalibal in this transltion my rate is 5
19 days

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
piston
پسٹن


Explanation:
پسٹن

MOHD AYYUB
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in HindiHindi
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Atiquzzama Khan
6 hrs

agree  Muhammad Zaman Khan
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search