Biodiversity

Urdu translation: حیاتی ماحول/حیاتی نظام میں تنوع

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Biodiversity
Urdu translation:حیاتی ماحول/حیاتی نظام میں تنوع
Entered by: abufaraz

15:24 Jun 30, 2009
English to Urdu translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: Biodiversity
This relates to the construction of a Biomass plant as well improving the 'biodiversity' of the area.
abufaraz
Pakistan
حیاتی ماحول/حیاتی نظام میں تنوع
Explanation:
Diversity is تنوع, while bio is normally حیاتی. In this context, I believe it is referring about variety in حیاتی ماحول یا نظام
Selected response from:

Samira Khalid
Grading comment
Thanks for your help !!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1حیاتی تنوع/حیاتیاتی تنوع
samargawad
5Nairangi-e-Hayat
Muhammad Abbas Saqib
4حیاتی ماحول/حیاتی نظام میں تنوع
Samira Khalid


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
biodiversity
حیاتی ماحول/حیاتی نظام میں تنوع


Explanation:
Diversity is تنوع, while bio is normally حیاتی. In this context, I believe it is referring about variety in حیاتی ماحول یا نظام

Samira Khalid
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your help !!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
biodiversity
حیاتی تنوع/حیاتیاتی تنوع


Explanation:
biodiversity is the diversity of plant and animal life in a particular habitat (or in the world as a whole);

حیاتی تنوع (biodiversity) سے مراد کسی مخصوص بیئی نظام (ecosystem)، حیوہ (biome) یا پوری زمین پر اشکالِ زندگی کا تغیر (variation) ہے

http://www.google.com.eg/search?hl=en&q=حیاتیاتی تنوع&meta=&...


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Biodiversity
    Reference: http://ur.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D8%AD%DB%8C%D8%A7%D8%AA%DB%8C_...
samargawad
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in UrduUrdu

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  goshi
1322 days

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
biodiversity
Nairangi-e-Hayat


Explanation:
Hayati Tanavvo is obvious and almost literal,right out of dictionary.( Not Haytiati,which means biological)

Muhammad Abbas Saqib
Pakistan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search