Glabrous

Urdu translation: بے رواں کھال، چکنی کھال/سطح

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Glabrous
Urdu translation:بے رواں کھال، چکنی کھال/سطح
Entered by: Esa Mehdi

04:05 Sep 18, 2019
English to Urdu translations [PRO]
Science - Botany / Microbiology
English term or phrase: Glabrous
Context: rainforest sprouting
Esa Mehdi
Pakistan
بے رواں کھال، چکنی کھال/سطح
Explanation:
متن کے لحاظ سے درست اصطلاح مندرجہ بالا میں سے کوئی ایک ہو سکتی ہے
Selected response from:

Hatim Ali
Pakistan
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1بے رواں کھال، چکنی کھال/سطح
Hatim Ali
5چکنا
Atiquzzama Khan
4بالوں کے بغیر، بے رواں، چکنا
Saghir Ahmed
4 -1چمکدار
Shikeb Shirazi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
glabrous
بے رواں کھال، چکنی کھال/سطح


Explanation:
متن کے لحاظ سے درست اصطلاح مندرجہ بالا میں سے کوئی ایک ہو سکتی ہے

Hatim Ali
Pakistan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Eisa
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
glabrous
چکنا


Explanation:
چکنا، بے رواں

Atiquzzama Khan
India
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in HindiHindi

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
glabrous
بالوں کے بغیر، بے رواں، چکنا


Explanation:
(chiefly of the skin or a leaf) free from hair or down; smooth.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2019-09-18 04:10:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

glabrous hairless
glabrous leaves
glabrous skin
glabrous stem
glabrous stems
glabrous sepals

Saghir Ahmed
Pakistan
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
glabrous
چمکدار


Explanation:
لفظی ترجمہ تو 'چمکدار' ہی بنے گا۔ باقی اگر آپ پورا فقرا لکھ دیا کریں تو بہتر رہنمائی کی جاسکتی ہے۔

Shikeb Shirazi
Pakistan
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Qudsia Lone: چمکدار means 'shiny'. 'Glabrous' refers to the smoothness that comes from lack of hair or fuzz. Palms of hand are "glabrous" but not shiny.
18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search