Out Sourcer

Urdu translation: Out Sourcer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Out Sourcer
Urdu translation:Out Sourcer
Entered by: Basit Ijaz

06:46 Apr 8, 2007
English to Urdu translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Out Sourcer
Frds, theres another term. I need your assistance once again.
Basit Ijaz
Pakistan
Out Sourcer
Explanation:
Well, I partially agree with the answer submitted by Mr. Aburiaz. But in my humble opinion, if we are talking about the translation, I would prefer to transliterate this word instead. I am not concerned for the few ‘learned’ persons who can understand the meaning of phrase by them selves only. I am talking in particular to the general public. I am doing a hell of translation here in the USA from English to Urdu and am of the opinion that most of the commonly used English words are easily understandable by the masses than their unfamiliar and unnatural Arabic/Farsi translation. So I personally prefer to use “Outsourcer”.
Selected response from:

Farah Kamran
United States
Grading comment
Thank you and all others who Agreed to this transliteration. I have used "outsourcer".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Out Sourcer
Farah Kamran
5 +1ذیلی فراہم کنندہ
abufaraz
4ٹھیکے پہ دینے والا ("thaikay pay dainay waala")
Qudsia Lone
3 -2Gahak or "Bairooni Mo'akkil"
Ramesh Bhatt


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
out sourcer
Gahak or "Bairooni Mo'akkil"


Explanation:
I think we can use "Gahak", "Bairooni Gahak" or even "Mo'akkil" or "Bairooni Mo'akkil" for out-sourcer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-04-08 07:18:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think we can use "Gahak", "Bairooni Gahak" or even "Mo'akkil" or "Bairooni Mo'akkil" for "out-sourcer".


Ramesh Bhatt
Nepal
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mshams (X): I agree with 'GAHAK" but not with Moakil since that connotes something specific to legal terminology.
1 hr

neutral  Asghar Bhatti: خدمات یا اشیاء بہم پہنچانے والا/ فراہم کرنے والا
2 hrs

disagree  Kamran Nadeem: Absolutely incorrect translation!!
1 day 13 hrs

disagree  Qudsia Lone: Incorrect translation
3 days 7 hrs

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
out sourcer
Out Sourcer


Explanation:
Well, I partially agree with the answer submitted by Mr. Aburiaz. But in my humble opinion, if we are talking about the translation, I would prefer to transliterate this word instead. I am not concerned for the few ‘learned’ persons who can understand the meaning of phrase by them selves only. I am talking in particular to the general public. I am doing a hell of translation here in the USA from English to Urdu and am of the opinion that most of the commonly used English words are easily understandable by the masses than their unfamiliar and unnatural Arabic/Farsi translation. So I personally prefer to use “Outsourcer”.


Farah Kamran
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you and all others who Agreed to this transliteration. I have used "outsourcer".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kamran Nadeem: I agree!!
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ramesh Bhatt
14 hrs
  -> Thank you !!

agree  Qudsia Lone: I think the word "out sourcer" makes for really bad urdu, but it seems like the best choice so far. I would suggest using the term "out source" and add an urdu extention of sort, e.g. "out source karnay walay". Anything to make it fit with Urdu grammer.
2 days 1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!!!

agree  Irshad Muhammad
5 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
out sourcer
ذیلی فراہم کنندہ


Explanation:
One who purchases goods/services from or makes a contract with a certain source and gives or subcontracts or outsources a part/whole of it further to someone else. (in our case - the translation work).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2007-04-09 13:58:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Thanks, Farah Abidi, for the comment. I agree that in todays world some words are better understood transliterated than translated until the text is of literary nature.


abufaraz
Pakistan
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Asghar Bhatti: The process of procuring of services or products, from an outside supplier or manufacturer in order to cut costs.
39 mins
  -> Thanks

neutral  Qudsia Lone: I would suggest changing "zaili" to "bairooni" (بیرونی) since "zaili" means "a subdivision or an auxiliary of the same organization" ...I will vote to "agree" if the change is made, and if it is possible to change position.
18 hrs

3 days 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
out sourcer
ٹھیکے پہ دینے والا ("thaikay pay dainay waala")


Explanation:
I think that the the term "out sourcer" as is, may be easy enough to understand by those who understand English, or are in a line of business that uses this term, but for the non English speaking general public there should be something more explanatory. Thus I'm suggesting this term.

Another word that can be considered is "contractor" or "contract pay daina" since the word "contract" is a more famililar term for Urdu speakers. "Thaikaa" is also a contract.

I apologize for typos etc. I'm on vacation and don't have much time.

Example sentence(s):
  • Ford motor company ab apna kaam baahar kay mulkon main "thaikay pay" daitee hay.
Qudsia Lone
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Urdu
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  abufaraz: Another word 'Subcontractor' is already there for ٹھیکے پر دینے والا
10 hrs
  -> But the term 'subcontractor' would apply to the agencies that further outsource their work, not to initial companies e.g. Ford, GM that outsource their work to agencies.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search