Plenary talk

Urdu translation: مرکزی خطاب/کلیدی خطاب

20:23 Dec 16, 2019
English to Urdu translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Business meetings
English term or phrase: Plenary talk
John Clarke, a principal investigator in the XXXX-led MACSER project and a professor at the University of XXXX – Madison, gave a plenary talk on August 19, 2018, at the Nonlinear Model Predictive Control (NMPR2018) conference.
Bakhtawar Ali
Pakistan
Urdu translation:مرکزی خطاب/کلیدی خطاب
Explanation:
A talk during a conference or similar meeting that is scheduled at a time when everyone can attend, e.g. at a time when nothing else is scheduled.
Selected response from:

Hatim Ali
Pakistan
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3مرکزی خطاب
Qamar Ali Khan
5 +3مرکزی خطاب/کلیدی خطاب
Hatim Ali


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
plenary talk
مرکزی خطاب/کلیدی خطاب


Explanation:
A talk during a conference or similar meeting that is scheduled at a time when everyone can attend, e.g. at a time when nothing else is scheduled.

Example sentence(s):
  • قومی تشخص اور نظریاتی تحفظ سمپوزیم میں ڈاکٹر محمد العیسی نے مرکزی خطاب کرتے ہوئے مکالمہ کی اہمیت اور حق اور مفاہمت کی تلاش کی ضرورت پر زوردیا
Hatim Ali
Pakistan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shikeb Shirazi
18 hrs

agree  Cheemanum
7 days

agree  Faisal Bilal
29 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
plenary talk
مرکزی خطاب


Explanation:
مرکزی خطاب سے مراد وہ خطاب ہے جس کے دوران یا جس کے ساتھ ساتھ شرکا کسی اور مشغولیت میں مصروف نہ ہوں اور اجتماع کا اجتماعی اور تفصیلی خطاب یہی ہو۔ یہ کلیدی خطاب سے مختلف ہوتا ہے۔ کلیدی خطاب میں کسی مقرر کو خاص طور پر کسی اہم نکتے پر خطاب کے لیے بلایا جاتا ہے، جس کے ساتھ ساتھ باقی مقررین بھی مدعو ہوتے ہیں۔ کلیدی خطاب اس اجتماع کا ایک حصہ ہوتا ہے، جبکہ مرکزی خطاب اجتماع کا مقصد ہوتا ہے۔

Example sentence(s):
  • Both terms indicate a sort of synthesis, but plenary seems to refer to being fully attended whereas keynote appears to indicate setting a common theme.

    https://academia.stackexchange.com/questions/15611/what-is-the-difference-between-a-plenary-and-a-keynote-talk
    https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/plenary_talk
Qamar Ali Khan
Pakistan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BaluchiBaluchi, Native in UrduUrdu

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shikeb Shirazi
17 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Esa Mehdi
4 days
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Cheemanum
29 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search