Urdu

Urdu translation: Urdu/Urdu Zabaan

21:21 Apr 12, 2004
English to Urdu translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Urdu
Please translate the word "Urdu" as in referring to the language itself
Leonard Schoelkopf
Urdu translation:Urdu/Urdu Zabaan
Explanation:
It is translated as Urdu itself or Urdu Zabaan, which menas Urdu language.
Selected response from:

Harinder Dhillon
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Urdu/Urdu Zabaan
Harinder Dhillon
5 +2please see explanation
Asghar Bhatti


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
urdu
Urdu/Urdu Zabaan


Explanation:
It is translated as Urdu itself or Urdu Zabaan, which menas Urdu language.

Harinder Dhillon
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aisha Rishi
1 hr

agree  pucoug (X)
3 hrs

agree  Asad Hussain: the term Urdu means "Lashkar" or "Chawani"
13 hrs

agree  Shahab Arif
1 day 14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
urdu
please see explanation


Explanation:
'Urdu' is a Turkish word which means 'foreign' or 'horde'.The Army[Lashkar] of Amir tamur was known as "URDU" too.This language became known as ‘lashkari’ which when translated meant ‘spoken in the army camp’. This language later became known as Urdu.
Urdu is spoken widely in countries such as Pakistan
and India. It is the national language of Pakistan, and one of the official language of India

Asghar Bhatti
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tahir
12 hrs

agree  saniya azam
1995 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search