From now on, never lie to me again!

Urdu translation: Aaj kay baad mujh say phar / dobara jhoot mut bolna.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:From now on, never lie to me again!
Urdu translation:Aaj kay baad mujh say phar / dobara jhoot mut bolna.
Entered by: Asghar Bhatti

00:52 Apr 4, 2006
English to Urdu translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / parent discipline
English term or phrase: From now on, never lie to me again!
parent/child
FredaB
Aaj kay baad mujh say phar / dobara jhoot mut bolna.
Explanation:
Aaj kay baad mujh say phar / dobara jhoot mut bolna.
Selected response from:

Asghar Bhatti
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Aaj kay baad mujh say phar / dobara jhoot mut bolna.
Asghar Bhatti
5ab mujh say kabhi jhoot mat bolna!
bottlebrush
5Aaj Ke Baad,Mujh Se Dubara Joot Mat Boolna
Ihsan Ur Rahman
5"Iss waqt key baad mujh say doobara jhoot na bolna"
Shahab Arif
4 +1Ab se jhoot mat bolna mujhse kabhi!
Balasubramaniam L.
3ab se kabhi jute mat boliye
rdakin


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
from now on, never lie to me again!
Aaj kay baad mujh say phar / dobara jhoot mut bolna.


Explanation:
Aaj kay baad mujh say phar / dobara jhoot mut bolna.

Asghar Bhatti
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
8 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Ashar
6 days
  -> Thank you,Sir.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
from now on, never lie to me again!
Ab se jhoot mat bolna mujhse kabhi!


Explanation:
-

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abufaraz: Correct. Just add 'Dobarah' (again) before the word 'jhoot'. The structure of the sentence given by you is just in accordance with the advising tone of the parent
57 mins
  -> Thank you.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
from now on, never lie to me again!
"Iss waqt key baad mujh say doobara jhoot na bolna"


Explanation:
From now on>>>>>>>>>> "Iss waqt key baad"

Shahab Arif
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Pashto (Pushto)

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
from now on, never lie to me again!
ab se kabhi jute mat boliye


Explanation:
ab-now
se-from
kabhi-when
jute-lie
mat-don't
boliye-say

rdakin

2 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
from now on, never lie to me again!
Aaj Ke Baad,Mujh Se Dubara Joot Mat Boolna


Explanation:
It is notifying someone that never lie again to me from this time on and that he is found of lying.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com
Ihsan Ur Rahman
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in Pashto (Pushto)Pashto (Pushto), Native in EnglishEnglish

38 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
from now on, never lie to me again!
ab mujh say kabhi jhoot mat bolna!


Explanation:
ab= from now on

bottlebrush
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search