PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Concepts of print

Urdu translation: متن کے اصول

01:54 Jan 21, 2009
English to Urdu translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy / Children\'s Education (US)
English term or phrase: Concepts of print
As in, "Children should understand concepts of print."
The term "concepts of print" is used in American education system, especially relating to early childhood education. Some of these "concepts" are as follows:
..print/text has meaning
..letters make words
..we read from left to right (for English)
..etc.

"Print" does not mean published/printed material only. "Print" includes hand printed text as well. Hand printing means writing letters seperately (as they appear in typing), that are not joined or cursive. So perhaps, "concepts of print" can be thought of as "concepts of text."

The term should be easy enough, preferably, for an adult of 5th grade education to understand.

(I'm resubmitting the question to eliminate confusion about the word "print")
Qudsia Lone
United States
Urdu translation:متن کے اصول
Explanation:
متن (پڑھنے/لکھنے) کے اصول
I am suggesting اصول because your clarification reflects that childern are taught how to read and make words i.e. they are taught the "principles " of reading and writing text and "اصول" as u know means "بنیادی باتیں جن سے ضمنی مسائل یا فروعات پیدا ہوں، خصوصاً کسی علم یا فن کے کلیات و مسلمات۔"

I hope this will help

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day8 hrs (2009-01-22 10:39:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dear Qudisa, "matan" could be replaced by
عبارت (زبانی یا تحریری) بیان کے اوصول
OR، مضمون/تحریر/اسلوب/تعبیر/ترکیب
Selected response from:

samargawad
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5لکھے اور چھپے حرفوں کے تصور
Basit Ijaz
5چھاپ کا تصور
Lenguamundo
5طرز خطاطی یا چھپای جیسی لکھائ کے اُصُول
a1interpreter
3 +1چھپائی کے/ سے ابرنے والے تصورات، حروف سے ابرنے والے تصورات
Ramesh Bhatt
4لکھائی کے تصورات/متن کے تصورات
Irshad Muhammad
3متن کے اصول
samargawad


Discussion entries: 13





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
concepts of print
چھاپ کا تصور


Explanation:
I am suggesting this because this is the way of thinking that we have to give a child about a "print", in the way it works and looks like

Lenguamundo
Pakistan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in UrduUrdu

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  u2me2them: (Finaly, someone who pays attention to the question!) well done and thank you Abdul Chaudhry Sahib!
12 hrs

disagree  a1interpreter: Mr. Bhatt has already entered the same answer
18 hrs

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
concepts of print
طرز خطاطی یا چھپای جیسی لکھائ کے اُصُول


Explanation:
طرز خطاطی یا چھپای جیسی لکھائ کے اُصُول
Dear Qudsia: I would say طرز تحریر sometimes it is difficult to find exact equivalent between the languages right away because of the cultural differences. In Urdu also we have numerous unconnected words such as دو،دس،ذات،ڈر،رب،دن،رات,ارے،رس،اب and if you are filling a form you say
واضع تَحرير،صاف لِکھائی


a1interpreter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in ArabicArabic

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
concepts of print
متن کے اصول


Explanation:
متن (پڑھنے/لکھنے) کے اصول
I am suggesting اصول because your clarification reflects that childern are taught how to read and make words i.e. they are taught the "principles " of reading and writing text and "اصول" as u know means "بنیادی باتیں جن سے ضمنی مسائل یا فروعات پیدا ہوں، خصوصاً کسی علم یا فن کے کلیات و مسلمات۔"

I hope this will help

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day8 hrs (2009-01-22 10:39:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dear Qudisa, "matan" could be replaced by
عبارت (زبانی یا تحریری) بیان کے اوصول
OR، مضمون/تحریر/اسلوب/تعبیر/ترکیب


samargawad
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you!

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concepts of print
لکھائی کے تصورات/متن کے تصورات


Explanation:
I can provide these two suggestions that may help

Irshad Muhammad
Pakistan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
concepts of print
چھپائی کے/ سے ابرنے والے تصورات، حروف سے ابرنے والے تصورات


Explanation:
چھپائی کے/ سے ابرنے والے تصورات، حروف/چھپائی/لکھائی سےظاہر(کۓ گۓ) تصورات

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day22 hrs (2009-01-23 00:10:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is an afterthought:
تحریر کی خصوصیات
لکھائی و چھپائی کی لازمات/ضروریات/خصوصیات

Ramesh Bhatt
Nepal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  a1interpreter
23 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
concepts of print
لکھے اور چھپے حرفوں کے تصور


Explanation:
I used حرف because Print means writting Letter seperately as in typing. And a child is taught to write letters first then to make sense out of these letters. And I used کے تصور because کے is already a plural and we dont need to write plural of تصور۔

Basit Ijaz
Pakistan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search