"qabar ka haal to murda janta hai"

Urdu translation: Only the wearer knows where the shoe pinches.

08:52 Oct 3, 2010
English to Urdu translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: "qabar ka haal to murda janta hai"
"qabar ka haal to murda janta hai" traslate into english.
nisha_987654 (X)
Urdu translation:Only the wearer knows where the shoe pinches.
Explanation:
I think that it is a somewhat equivalent proverb. It is often difficult to find an equivalent idiom or proverb in a different language due to the cultural and linguistic differences between them.

Its basic meaning is:

He who suffers, knows the pain.

And it can be translated literally as:

Only the corpse knows what is going on in grave.

I believe that you should preferably replace this saying with the English proverb mentioned above as it will retain its beauty and the impact and magnitude of expression.

Chopra
Selected response from:

chopra_2002
India
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Only the wearer knows where the shoe pinches.
chopra_2002
5 +1The deady body knows about the conditions in the grave
abufaraz
4 +2Only the dead knows what happens in the grave
Sohail Moghal
5self pain
Shripal Sharma
5A Roman knows the situation in Rome
Irshad Muhammad
4Only the dead know what happens after death.
Qudsia Lone
3The picture of a cat's stomach is best taken by the consumed rat.
Ramesh Bhatt


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The deady body knows about the conditions in the grave


Explanation:
I'm afraid, it is just a literal trabslation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2010-10-03 09:00:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This can also be said as :

The conditions of the grave are known by the dead body only.

abufaraz
Pakistan
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramesh Bhatt: Condoning the typing error in your answer, it is best to translate it literally, for dead man has no consciousness--so sarcasm is retained in refering the case to dead man himself--and force him to reveal what happens there!
3 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Only the dead knows what happens in the grave


Explanation:
Here's is a more 'metaphoric' translation :)

Example sentence(s):
  • Only the dead knows what happens in the grave
Sohail Moghal
Pakistan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramesh Bhatt: It is best to translate it literally, for dead man has no consciousness--so sarcasm is retained in refering the case to dead man himself--and force him to reveal what happens there!
2 hrs

agree  aneelazia: I agree with this one as it is the exact translation of the phrase.
1 day 12 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Only the wearer knows where the shoe pinches.


Explanation:
I think that it is a somewhat equivalent proverb. It is often difficult to find an equivalent idiom or proverb in a different language due to the cultural and linguistic differences between them.

Its basic meaning is:

He who suffers, knows the pain.

And it can be translated literally as:

Only the corpse knows what is going on in grave.

I believe that you should preferably replace this saying with the English proverb mentioned above as it will retain its beauty and the impact and magnitude of expression.

Chopra

chopra_2002
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Asghar Bhatti
1 hr

agree  fahmed: The best one, I think. It renders better meaning than the literal translation.
10 hrs

agree  Haris Ali Dogar: Best!
2 days 17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A Roman knows the situation in Rome


Explanation:
Very intersting proverb! I can suggest some other alternates as well, like:
- He knows the best who has suffered
- The owner of house knows the best what is in it.

Irshad Muhammad
Pakistan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The picture of a cat's stomach is best taken by the consumed rat.


Explanation:
Or, the full mechanism of a cat's digestive system is best known to the consumed rat.

Or, any consumed prey knows the best about the predator's entrails.

Ramesh Bhatt
Nepal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Only the dead know what happens after death.


Explanation:
Since "qabar" or "grave" is one of the after-death options, and those who are cremated or drown or die in any other way (where they don't end up in a formal "grave"), are also to go through similar after-life stages according to beliefs that surround this statement, I propose using "death" instead of "grave".

I've used "the dead" as plural here as it sounds better in English than saying it in the singular as, "only the dead knows what happens after death."

Qudsia Lone
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Urdu

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
self pain


Explanation:
It is stated by Tulsidas:
jake pair naa phati vivai, woh kya jane peer parai

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2010-10-03 17:54:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other than victim no other person can feel his pain.

Example sentence(s):
  • Ram Charit Manas
Shripal Sharma
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search