Home Language Survey

Urdu translation: گھریلو زبان کا سروے/گھر میں بولی جانے والی زبان کا سروے

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Home Language Survey
Urdu translation:گھریلو زبان کا سروے/گھر میں بولی جانے والی زبان کا سروے
Entered by: Atiquzzama Khan

21:16 Aug 30, 2016
English to Urdu translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: Home Language Survey
Hello Everyone,
I am translating a survey form and stuck to put the title " Home Language Survey " in Urdu.
Context: This survey form is used to number the students in a specific US school who speak a language other than English while at home.
Another question: Was your child in a bilingual program?


Thanks in advance for your help.
Azhar Zafar
Canada
گھریلو زبان کا سروے/گھر میں بولی جانے والی زبان کا سروے
Explanation:
گھریلو زبان کا سروے/گھر میں بولی جانے والی زبان کا سروے
This survey form is used to number the students in a specific US school who speak a language other than English while at home.
یہ سروے فارم مخصوص امریکی اسکول کے ان طلباء کو شمار کرنے کے لئے استعمال کیا جائے گا جو گھر
پر رہنے کے دوران انگریزی کے علاوہ کوئی اور زبان بولتے ہیں۔
Was your child in a bilingual program?
کیا آپ کا بچہ دوزبانی پروگرام میں تھا؟
Selected response from:

Atiquzzama Khan
India
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)



Summary of answers provided
5 +2گھریلو زبان کا سروے/گھر میں بولی جانے والی زبان کا سروے
Atiquzzama Khan
5گھر میں بولی جانے والی زبان کا سروے
Shikeb Shirazi
5گھر پر بولے جانے والی زبان کا سروے/ مادری زبان کو سروے
Shahbaz Haider
5مادری زبان میں رائے شُماری
Saadia Naim


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
home language survey
مادری زبان میں رائے شُماری


Explanation:
English text: Was your child in a bilingual program?

Urdu Translation: کِیا آپ کا بچّہ ایک ' دو زبانی پروگرام' میں شامِل تھا؟

Saadia Naim
Pakistan
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
home language survey
گھر پر بولے جانے والی زبان کا سروے/ مادری زبان کو سروے


Explanation:
i think its about language spoken at home.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2016-08-30 21:24:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

کیا آپ کا بچہ/بچی دو لسانی/زبانی پروگرام میں تھا۔

Shahbaz Haider
Pakistan
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2, peer agreement (net) from those meeting criteria: +1
home language survey
گھریلو زبان کا سروے/گھر میں بولی جانے والی زبان کا سروے


Explanation:
گھریلو زبان کا سروے/گھر میں بولی جانے والی زبان کا سروے
This survey form is used to number the students in a specific US school who speak a language other than English while at home.
یہ سروے فارم مخصوص امریکی اسکول کے ان طلباء کو شمار کرنے کے لئے استعمال کیا جائے گا جو گھر
پر رہنے کے دوران انگریزی کے علاوہ کوئی اور زبان بولتے ہیں۔
Was your child in a bilingual program?
کیا آپ کا بچہ دوزبانی پروگرام میں تھا؟

Atiquzzama Khan
India
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in HindiHindi
Grading comment
First validated answer (validated by peer agreement)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sayeed Khan
1 min

agree  Mbari (meets criteria)
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
home language survey
گھر میں بولی جانے والی زبان کا سروے


Explanation:
گھریلو زبان کی بجائے گھر میں بولی جانے والی زبان زیادہ موزوں ہے۔

Shikeb Shirazi
Pakistan
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search