PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

visuals

Urdu translation: "تصویر کشی"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:visuals
Urdu translation:"تصویر کشی"

14:18 Sep 23, 2017
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2017-09-27 03:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Urdu translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy / It is a training session of children to teach them how to make questions or interrogative sentences
English term or phrase: visuals
Aoa! pelase help me to translate the word "visuals" in the following sentence.



Would you rather learn through visuals or hands-on activities?

I thank you for your taking time to help me.
Best regards,
Moazzam Ali
Pakistan
"تصویر کشی"
Explanation:
"تصویر کشی"
Selected response from:

Shikeb Shirazi
Pakistan
Grading comment
Thanks/ & I leave the award of points to the community!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2جھلکیاں، جھلکیوں، بصری مثال،
Asad Hussain
5تصاویر
Samira Khalid
5بصری
Irfan Ullah (M.A English)
5"تصویر کشی"
Shikeb Shirazi
5بصری مواد
Qudsia Lone
5مشاہدہ کرنا
Muhammad Irshad


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
جھلکیاں، جھلکیوں، بصری مثال،


Explanation:
in this sentence better to use "بصری مثال" or بصری نمونوں or جھلکیوں because other term is 'hand-on' that will be translated as عملی here
Only بصری is not complete meaning of it.

Would you rather learn through visuals or hands-on activities?

Example sentence(s):
  • آپ بصری مثالوں سے سیکھنے کو ترجیح دیں گے یا عملی سرگرمیوں سے، or کیا آپ بصری مثالوں کے بجائے عملی سرگرمیوں سے سیکھنے کو ترجیح دیں گے
Asad Hussain
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu
Notes to answerer
Asker: شکریہ

Asker: آپ تصویر کشی سے سیکھنے کو ترجیح دیں گے یا عملی سرگرمیوں سے یا آپ بصری مواد سے سیکھنے کو ترجیح دیں گے یا عملی سرگرمیوں سے؟ یا آپ بصری مشالوں سے سیکھنے کو ترجیح دیں گے یا عملی سرگرمیوں سے تینوں ترجمہ بالترتیب برادر شکیب، خواہر قدسیہ لون، اور برادر اسد حسین کی طرف سے دئیے گئے ہیں اور سب بہترین ہیں۔ لہذا میں اس کوڈو کو سب سے زیادہ پئیرز حاصل کرنے پر چھوڑتا ہوں۔ والسلام


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Atiquzzama Khan
14 mins

agree  MOHD AYYUB
135 days

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
بصری مواد


Explanation:
Suggested translation for the sentence:

کیا آپ بصری مواد دیکھ کر سیکھنا چاہیں گے یا عملی سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے

Qudsia Lone
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Urdu
Notes to answerer
Asker: خواہر قدسیہ لون! بصد شکریہ


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"تصویر کشی"


Explanation:
"تصویر کشی"

Shikeb Shirazi
Pakistan
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks/ & I leave the award of points to the community!
Notes to answerer
Asker: شکریہ


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مشاہدہ کرنا


Explanation:
Would you rather learn through visuals or hands-on activities?
کیا آپ پڑھائی کو مشاہدہ کرنے یا ہاتھ کی سرگرمیوں سے سیکھنا پسند کرتے ہیں؟


    https://www.bcps.org/offices/lis/models/tips/styles.html
Muhammad Irshad
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in Pashto (Pushto)Pashto (Pushto)
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
بصری


Explanation:
In educational context the most suitable term is بصری

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2017-09-23 14:28:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So بصری معاونات would be exact translation in this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-09-23 15:41:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ٖFor reference you can go to: https://ur.oxforddictionaries.com/translate/urdu-english

Example sentence(s):
  • Audio-visual aids
Irfan Ullah (M.A English)
Pakistan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Pashto (Pushto)Pashto (Pushto), Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in category: 8

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تصاویر


Explanation:
Would you rather learn through visuals or hands-on activities?
کیا آپ عملی سرگرمیوں کی نسبت تصاویر کے ذریعے سیکھنے کو ترجیح دیں گے؟

I feel in this particular instance, 'visuals' should be translated as 'pictures'. It would make more sense to use 'بصری مواد/بصری وسائل' if the actual phrase here was 'visual aids', which could then mean any kind of visual material, i.e. videos or pictures etc.

Samira Khalid
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: بہت شکریہ خواہر سمیرا





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search