PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

GRAVE INCONSISTENCIES IF NOT DENIAL MARKS AUNG SUU KYI\'S SPEECH

Urdu translation: آنگ سوچی کی تقریر میں واضح تردید نہ سہی، لیکن سنگین تضادات نمایاں

18:16 Sep 23, 2017
English to Urdu translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy / GENERAL
English term or phrase: GRAVE INCONSISTENCIES IF NOT DENIAL MARKS AUNG SUU KYI\'S SPEECH
TAKEN FROM A NEWS WEBSITE.
faisal javaid
Canada
Urdu translation:آنگ سوچی کی تقریر میں واضح تردید نہ سہی، لیکن سنگین تضادات نمایاں
Explanation:
Grave inconsistencies if not denial marks Aung Suu kyi\'s speech
آنگ سوچی کی تقریر میں واضح تردید نہ سہی، لیکن سنگین تضادات نمایاں ہیں
یا
گو آنگ سوچی کی تقریر میں واضح تردید نہیں، لیکن شدید تضادات نظر آتے ہیں

Just two slightly different ways of saying the same thing.



Selected response from:

Samira Khalid
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4آنگ سوچی کی تقریر میں واضح تردید نہ سہی، لیکن سنگین تضادات نمایاں
Samira Khalid
5 +1بے ربطیاں
Shikeb Shirazi


  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
grave inconsistencies if not denial marks aung suu kyi\'s speech
آنگ سوچی کی تقریر میں واضح تردید نہ سہی، لیکن سنگین تضادات نمایاں


Explanation:
Grave inconsistencies if not denial marks Aung Suu kyi\'s speech
آنگ سوچی کی تقریر میں واضح تردید نہ سہی، لیکن سنگین تضادات نمایاں ہیں
یا
گو آنگ سوچی کی تقریر میں واضح تردید نہیں، لیکن شدید تضادات نظر آتے ہیں

Just two slightly different ways of saying the same thing.





Samira Khalid
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Asad Hussain
28 mins
  -> Thank you for your feedback Asad.

agree  Irfan Ullah (M.A English): Or I will put it this way.. اگر آنگ سوچی کی تقریر سے انکار نہیں تو سنگٰن تضادات نمایاں ہیں
6 hrs
  -> Thank you for your feedback Irfan Ullah.

agree  Qudsia Lone
18 hrs
  -> Thank you Qudsia.

agree  Muhammad Abbas Saqib
18 days

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grave inconsistencies if not denial marks aung suu kyi\'s speech
بے ربطیاں


Explanation:
اونگ سو کیی کی تقریر میں اگرچے انکاری بیان نہیں مگر سنگین قسم کی بے ربطیاں ضرور تھیں۔

Shikeb Shirazi
Pakistan
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Moazzam Ali: آنگ سوچی کی تقریر میں اگرچہ انکار نہیں تاہم سنگین نوعیت کے انحرافات ضرور ہیں
5 hrs

neutral  Samira Khalid: They are talking about 'inconsistencies'; wouldn't 'انحرافات' suggest they 'recanted' on something? Just a thought. But I really like your use of اگرچہ, I would probably have put it at the beginning of the sentence.
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search