Live electric wire

Urdu translation: گرم تار، کرنٹ والی تار، مثبت تار

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Live electric wire
Urdu translation:گرم تار، کرنٹ والی تار، مثبت تار
Entered by: Irshad Muhammad

07:23 Jun 27, 2009
English to Urdu translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Physics
English term or phrase: Live electric wire
With reference to the pair of cable or wires in which one is 'live' or 'hot' ie electric current is running in it and the other is 'cold'
abufaraz
Pakistan
گرم تار، کرنٹ والی تار، مثبت تار
Explanation:
garam taar is colloquial but musbat tar can be used anywhere in the books.
Selected response from:

Irshad Muhammad
Pakistan
Grading comment
Thanks, Irshad Sahib.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2مُثبت برقی تار
MIlyas
5 +1گرم تار، کرنٹ والی تار، مثبت تار
Irshad Muhammad
5بجلی کی زندہ تار، زندہ برقی تار
attiya khan
Summary of reference entries provided
Garm Taar
Muhammad Abbas Saqib

  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
live electric wire
مُثبت برقی تار


Explanation:
Kindly see if this fit in your translation.

MIlyas
Pakistan
Native speaker of: Native in PanjabiPanjabi, Native in UrduUrdu

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Haris Ali Dogar
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  u2me2them
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
live electric wire
بجلی کی زندہ تار، زندہ برقی تار


Explanation:
وہ تار جس میں برقی رو ہو

attiya khan
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
live electric wire
گرم تار، کرنٹ والی تار، مثبت تار


Explanation:
garam taar is colloquial but musbat tar can be used anywhere in the books.

Irshad Muhammad
Pakistan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Irshad Sahib.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muhammad Abbas Saqib: Garm Taar is widely used.
3 days 1 hr
  -> Thank you very much




Reference comments


3 days 4 hrs
Reference: Garm Taar

Reference information:
Electrician most commonly use term of Garm taar and widely understood.

Muhammad Abbas Saqib
Pakistan
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search