STBD Engine

Urdu translation: دایاں انجن

09:20 Feb 24, 2016
English to Urdu translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Basics
English term or phrase: STBD Engine
Translation one document this term came can anybody let me know what does STBD stands for and what can be its translation.
Muhammad Yousaf
Pakistan
Urdu translation:دایاں انجن
Explanation:
This type of terminology is mostly being used in marine. STBD stands for starboard which is the right-hand side. While Port is used for left hand side in same terminology.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2016-02-24 09:25:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

دائیں جانب والا انجن بھی استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
Selected response from:

Shahbaz Haider
Pakistan
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ایس۔ٹی۔بی۔ڈی اِنجن
Saadia Naim
5 +1دایاں انجن
Shahbaz Haider
5سٹیرنگ سائیڈ والا انجن
Irfan Ullah (M.A English)
5STBD انجن
Muhammad Ikram
4سٹار بورڈ (ایس ٹی بی ڈی) انجن
Basit Gulzar


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stbd engine
دایاں انجن


Explanation:
This type of terminology is mostly being used in marine. STBD stands for starboard which is the right-hand side. While Port is used for left hand side in same terminology.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2016-02-24 09:25:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

دائیں جانب والا انجن بھی استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Port_and_starboard
Shahbaz Haider
Pakistan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks shahbaz. I have done also research your suggested term is right.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ziaullah alvi: this is correct translation
2 days 9 hrs
  -> Thanks Sir :)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stbd engine
STBD انجن


Explanation:
IMO using the acronym is best from end user's point of view. Any other term you would use would create problem for the reader.

Muhammad Ikram
Singapore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Shahbaz Haider: Bro its common terminology for directions in Marine Engineering As domain quoted by asker is also Engineering so i think there is no issue in translating it.
2 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stbd engine
سٹیرنگ سائیڈ والا انجن


Explanation:
The term starboard derives from the Old English steorbord, meaning the side on which the ship is steered۔

Example sentence(s):
  • He detected a ship moving down the starboard side of the submarine.
Irfan Ullah (M.A English)
Pakistan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Pashto (Pushto)Pashto (Pushto), Native in UrduUrdu

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stbd engine
ایس۔ٹی۔بی۔ڈی اِنجن


Explanation:
It is recommended generally that whenever an abbreviation is used in a sentence and we are to translate the sentence, it is better to keep it as it is. However, if its full form is being mentioned in the sentence, then it can be translated accordingly.
Another rule is, when you are translating or transliterating an abbreviation/acronym, use hyphens between the letters to indicate to the reader that these letters are somehow interlinked, thanks.
It literally means starboard.
Port and starboard are nautical terms for left and right respectively. Here, starboard (STBD) is in consideration.

Example sentence(s):
  • He went ahead with the STBD engine ahead with the STBD engine....
  • ....وہ ایس۔ٹی۔بی۔ڈی اِنجن کے ساتھ تیزی سے آگے گیا
Saadia Naim
Pakistan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UrduUrdu

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Khushnood1976: ایں کلام خوب است
1 hr

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stbd engine
سٹار بورڈ (ایس ٹی بی ڈی) انجن


Explanation:
میری رائے میں ایس ٹی بی ڈی سٹار بورڈ کا مخفف ہے۔ ترجمہ کرنے کے لیے ضروری ہے کہ ہم اسکی مکمل صورت لکھ دیں تاکہ سمجھنے میں آسانی رہے۔

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2016-02-25 07:52:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

سٹار بورڈ انجن کے اچانک بند ہونے سے جہاز ہچکولے کھانے لگا۔

Basit Gulzar
Pakistan
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search