grandmother

Urdu translation: 'daddi' for paternal and 'Nanni` for maternal femal grandparent

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grandmother
Urdu translation:'daddi' for paternal and 'Nanni` for maternal femal grandparent

13:56 Jun 6, 2005
English to Urdu translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Genealogy
English term or phrase: grandmother
name for female grandparent
Sheila Reynolds
'daddi' for paternal and 'Nanni` for maternal femal grandparent
Explanation:
In Urdu language two seperate words `Daddii` and `Nanni` are used for female grandparents. Daddii for paternal and Nanni maternal female grandparent.
Selected response from:

najma
United States
Grading comment
The best answer! Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5dadi
pucoug (X)
4 +2DAdii
chopra_2002
5sorry correct spellings r dadi and nani
najma
5'daddi' for paternal and 'Nanni` for maternal femal grandparent
najma


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
DAdii


Explanation:
Whereas Grandfather, the other grandparent is known as DAdA.

chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Asghar Bhatti
8 hrs

agree  PRAKASH SHARMA
1 day 1 hr

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
dadi


Explanation:
Grandmother (from the father's side) - Dadi (daa-dee)
Grandmother (from the mother's side) - Nani (naa-nee)

pucoug (X)
Native speaker of: Native in NepaliNepali, Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ashar: Your explanation is right. It's one word in English but different for Paternal and Maternal Grandmother in Urdu.
6 hrs
  -> thanks :)

agree  Asghar Bhatti
7 hrs
  -> thanks :)

agree  Shahab Arif
7 hrs
  -> thanks :)

agree  chopra_2002: You have covered both meanings.
11 hrs
  -> thanks :)

agree  PRAKASH SHARMA: :) yup, you are right dear!
1 day 22 mins

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
'daddi' for paternal and 'Nanni` for maternal femal grandparent


Explanation:
In Urdu language two seperate words `Daddii` and `Nanni` are used for female grandparents. Daddii for paternal and Nanni maternal female grandparent.

najma
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu
Grading comment
The best answer! Thank you!

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sorry correct spellings r dadi and nani


Explanation:
correct prononciation

najma
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search