Father’s maternal grandfather

Urdu translation: والد کے نانا

06:39 Sep 24, 2018
English to Urdu translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Genealogy / Relatives
English term or phrase: Father’s maternal grandfather
I would like to know what a child would call their father’s maternal grandfather in Urdu ?
Mohsin Bukhari
Urdu translation:والد کے نانا
Explanation:
It is clear that "maternal Grandfather" of father.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-09-24 08:30:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option is پردادا
As this relates to father so it will be called "pardada"
Selected response from:

Asad Hussain
India
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2والد کے نانا
Asad Hussain
5والد کے نانا
Taimoor Khan
5دادا، پڑدادا
Majid Khan
5والد کے نانا / ابو کے نانا
Khushnood1976
5نانا
MOHD AYYUB


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
father’s maternal grandfather
والد کے نانا / ابو کے نانا


Explanation:
There is no typical name for this relation. It falls in the category of fore-fathers.

Khushnood1976
Pakistan
Native speaker of: Native in PanjabiPanjabi, Native in UrduUrdu

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
father’s maternal grandfather
نانا


Explanation:
Child will just say "نانا" as it is used and it will be understood as per context.

MOHD AYYUB
India
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in HindiHindi

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
father’s maternal grandfather
والد کے نانا


Explanation:
It is clear that "maternal Grandfather" of father.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-09-24 08:30:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option is پردادا
As this relates to father so it will be called "pardada"

Example sentence(s):
  • میرے والد کے نانا یہاں آئے تھے۔
Asad Hussain
India
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Qudsia Lone: Agreed
13 hrs

agree  Moazzam Ali: Agreed
4 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
father’s maternal grandfather
دادا، پڑدادا


Explanation:
The question is "what a child would call their father’s maternal grandfather". All relatives on father sides are addressed as chacha, poopho, dada, dadi, all relatives on mother side are addressed mamoo, khala, nana, nani. So all grandparents of the father, including maternal, are usually addressed by a child as DADA, DADI (دادا، دادی ) or ( بڑے دادا، بڑی دادی)، however while speaking about them to a third person they may be referred as "والد کے نانا " or "والد کی نانی".

Majid Khan
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian, Native in UrduUrdu

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Qudsia Lone: Incorrect translation but correct reference to relationship. Marking neutral because it can be misleading from translation perspective. Also different families may use different terms as actual “dada” likely to be alive
10 hrs

14 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
father’s maternal grandfather
والد کے نانا


Explanation:
There is no specific term for this relationship so we have to literally translate the English phrase, which would be "والد کے نانا" or "ابّو کے نانا".

Example sentence(s):
  • میرے ابّو کے نانا بہت امیر تھے.
Taimoor Khan
Pakistan
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search