Soft Skills

Urdu translation: سافٹ سکلس

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Soft Skills
Urdu translation:سافٹ سکلس
Entered by: MOHD AYYUB

06:01 Mar 3, 2018
English to Urdu translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Soft Skills
It is an option in drop down menu.
MOHD AYYUB
India
سافٹ سکلس
Explanation:
Definition of Soft & Hard Skills:
Hard skills are specific, teachable abilities that can be defined and measured, such as typing, writing, math, reading and the ability to use software programs. By contrast, soft skills are less tangible and harder to quantify, such as etiquette, getting along with others, listening and engaging in small talk.

I will prefer to transliterate this term as it is tough to coin a single term with same connotation in Urdu, and if we coin a term, it would be harder to understand for readers.
Selected response from:

sadullah saad
India
Grading comment
Thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1خدا داد صیلاحیتیں/مہارتیں/صفات
Moazzam Ali
5معتدل ہنرمندیاں/سافٹ اسکلس
Atiquzzama Khan
4سافٹ سکلس
sadullah saad


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soft skills
سافٹ سکلس


Explanation:
Definition of Soft & Hard Skills:
Hard skills are specific, teachable abilities that can be defined and measured, such as typing, writing, math, reading and the ability to use software programs. By contrast, soft skills are less tangible and harder to quantify, such as etiquette, getting along with others, listening and engaging in small talk.

I will prefer to transliterate this term as it is tough to coin a single term with same connotation in Urdu, and if we coin a term, it would be harder to understand for readers.

sadullah saad
India
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you so much!
Notes to answerer
Asker: I would prefer transliteration. Thank you so much!


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
soft skills
معتدل ہنرمندیاں/سافٹ اسکلس


Explanation:
As I posted in discussion I will go with معتدل ہنرمندیاں or if you want to transliterate it as .سافٹ اسکلس

Atiquzzama Khan
India
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 12

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
soft skills
خدا داد صیلاحیتیں/مہارتیں/صفات


Explanation:
Soft Skills are;
personal attributes that enable someone to interact effectively and harmoniously with other people.
search link :(https://www.google.com/search?q=what is meant by soft skills...
اور اس کے لئے اردو زبان میں بہت ہی خوبصورت لفظ استعمال ہوتا ہے جو تقاریر، مقالہ جات وغیرہ میں مستعمل ہے۔ اور وہ ہے
خدا داد صیلاحیتں
It delivers the same meaning as of "soft skills"
you can use the following as well
خدا داد مہارتیں
خدا داد صفات


Moazzam Ali
Pakistan
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Azhar Zafar: صفات
20 hrs
  -> Thank you sir




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search