body language

Urdu translation: جسمانی حرکات سکنات/حرکات و سکنات

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:body language
Urdu translation:جسمانی حرکات سکنات/حرکات و سکنات
Entered by: MOHD AYYUB

07:04 Mar 3, 2018
English to Urdu translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: body language
body language such as nodding or facial expression
MOHD AYYUB
India
جسمانی حرکات سکنات/حرکات و سکنات
Explanation:
جسمانی) حرکات و سکنات جیسے کہ سر ہلانا یا چہرے کے تاثرات)
I have used the same terminology in may of my translations and according to my knowledge and believe it is the best translation of body language see oxford dictionary they used حرکات و سکنات for body language
according to me both are correct!

you may choose which suits you the best!

Selected response from:

Moazzam Ali
Pakistan
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5جسمانی حرکات سکنات/حرکات و سکنات
Moazzam Ali
5جسمانی زبان جیسا کہ سر ہلانا یا چہرے کے تاثرات
Shikeb Shirazi
5جسمانی زبان، فطری جسمانی ردعمل، جسمانی حرکات و اشارات
Atiquzzama Khan
5جسمانی محرکات
irshadkhan


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
جسمانی محرکات


Explanation:
Body language is a type of non-verbal communication in which physical behavior, as opposed to words, are used to express or convey information


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Body_language
irshadkhan
Italy
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in Pashto (Pushto)Pashto (Pushto)
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
جسمانی زبان، فطری جسمانی ردعمل، جسمانی حرکات و اشارات


Explanation:
جسمانی زبان، فطری جسمانی ردعمل، جسمانی حرکات و اشارات

Atiquzzama Khan
India
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 12

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
جسمانی زبان جیسا کہ سر ہلانا یا چہرے کے تاثرات


Explanation:
جسمانی زبان جیسا کہ سر ہلانا یا چہرے کے تاثرات

Shikeb Shirazi
Pakistan
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi

1 day 32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
جسمانی حرکات سکنات/حرکات و سکنات


Explanation:
جسمانی) حرکات و سکنات جیسے کہ سر ہلانا یا چہرے کے تاثرات)
I have used the same terminology in may of my translations and according to my knowledge and believe it is the best translation of body language see oxford dictionary they used حرکات و سکنات for body language
according to me both are correct!

you may choose which suits you the best!



Moazzam Ali
Pakistan
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
Grading comment
Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search