landforms

Urdu translation: سطحٔ ارض کی قدرتی اشکال

21:59 Jun 11, 2009
English to Urdu translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Geography
English term or phrase: landforms
Examples of landforms: mountains, hills, plateaus, plains, valleys, peninsulas, and islands
Qudsia Lone
United States
Urdu translation:سطحٔ ارض کی قدرتی اشکال
Explanation:
The definition in view of context indicates towards different forms of the surface of planet earth.
Selected response from:

abufaraz
Pakistan
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5زمین کی قدرتی ساخت
samargawad
3 +2وضع زمین (Waz-ai Zameen)
Ramesh Bhatt
5سطحٔ ارض کی قدرتی اشکال
abufaraz
4زمینی سطح کی بناوٹ، جیسے اس کی تہیں،ڈھلوان یا چڑھائی وغیرہ
MIlyas


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
سطحٔ ارض کی قدرتی اشکال


Explanation:
The definition in view of context indicates towards different forms of the surface of planet earth.

abufaraz
Pakistan
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
وضع زمین (Waz-ai Zameen)


Explanation:
اوضاع زمین (Awza-ai-Zameen) will be the plural form of the term.

Ramesh Bhatt
Nepal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  u2me2them
6 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Muhammad Salman Riaz (PhD): Good, natural sounding translation. I would also suggest مختلف النوع زمینی قطاعت.
4152 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
زمین کی قدرتی ساخت


Explanation:
landform= A discernible natural landscape OR A recognizable, naturally formed feature on the Earth's surface. Landforms have a characteristic shape and can include such large features as plains, plateaus, mountains, and valleys, as well as smaller features such as hills, eskers, and canyons
زمین کی قدرتی ساختیں

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2009-06-13 03:51:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have found another translation for "landforms" on wikipedia which is تغیرات ارض
pl c http://ur.wikipedia.org/wiki/زمرہ:تغیرات_ارض

samargawad
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
زمینی سطح کی بناوٹ، جیسے اس کی تہیں،ڈھلوان یا چڑھائی وغیرہ


Explanation:
Definition of Landforms

Wikipedia English - The Free Encyclopedia
A landform comprises a geomorphological unit, and is largely defined by its surface form and location in the landscape, as part of the terrain, and as such, is typically an element of topography. Landforms are categorised by features such as elevation, slope, orientation, stratification, rock exposure, and soil type.include berms, mounds, hills, cliffs, valleys, rivers and numerous other elements.

Definition of Geomorphology

Babylon English-English
n. study of the origin and configuration of land formations on the Earth's surface
Definition of Topography

Babylon English-English
n. surface features of a region; science of mapping the surface features of a land area

Definition of Stratification

Babylon English-English
n. formation of strata, deposition in layers; state of being separated into layers; state of being divided into social classes




    Reference: http://www.wikipedia.org
MIlyas
Pakistan
Native speaker of: Native in PanjabiPanjabi, Native in UrduUrdu




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search