South China Sea

Urdu translation: بحیرہ جنوبی چین

12:08 Apr 20, 2012
English to Urdu translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Geography
English term or phrase: South China Sea
I want to find out if there is a standard way of spelling this geographical region in Urdu news media etc.

Here is the link describing these waters:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/South_China_Sea

It's not difficult to translate the term literally. I'm interested in finding out if there is a particular/standard Urdu translation for this. Any references would be appreciated.
Qudsia Lone
United States
Urdu translation:بحیرہ جنوبی چین
Explanation:
Term is not difficult at all. You can find this in all Urdu maps.
I agree with the answer from Mr. Atiquzzama Khan but the proper term would be this one.
References: Oxford Photo Dictionary Edited by: Jane Taylor. Translation by: Rana Muhammad Khalid.
Selected response from:

Lenguamundo
Pakistan
Grading comment
Thank you for the answer and for the reference.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1بحیرہ جنوبی چین
Lenguamundo
5جنوبی چین میں واقع سمندر یا بحیرۂ جنوبی چین
Atiquzzama Khan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
south china sea
جنوبی چین میں واقع سمندر یا بحیرۂ جنوبی چین


Explanation:
For more details see the Wikipedia using below link:
http://ur.wikipedia.org/wiki/بحیرۂ_جنوبی_چین


    Reference: http://ur.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D8%A8%D8%AD%DB%8C%D8%B1%DB%82_...
Atiquzzama Khan
India
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in HindiHindi
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for taking time to answer my question.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
south china sea
بحیرہ جنوبی چین


Explanation:
Term is not difficult at all. You can find this in all Urdu maps.
I agree with the answer from Mr. Atiquzzama Khan but the proper term would be this one.
References: Oxford Photo Dictionary Edited by: Jane Taylor. Translation by: Rana Muhammad Khalid.

Lenguamundo
Pakistan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in UrduUrdu
Grading comment
Thank you for the answer and for the reference.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Samira Khalid
44 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search