General Release

Urdu translation: Amoumi wagazasht / amoumi dastbardari-e-haq

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:General Release
Urdu translation:Amoumi wagazasht / amoumi dastbardari-e-haq
Entered by: Asghar Bhatti

13:30 Jul 27, 2006
English to Urdu translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources
English term or phrase: General Release
I signed an Agreement and GENERAL RELEASE between ABC Company and me. More than 7 calendar days have elapsed since I executed the above mentioned Agreement and GENERAL RELEASE. I was advised by ABC Company to consult with an attorney prior to executing this Agreement and GENERAL RELEASE.

I would like to know the Urdu equivalent of the term GENERAL RELEASE.

Thank you.
Naseeruddin (X)
Amoumi wagazasht / amoumi dastbardari-e-haq or دعویٰ چھوڑنا۔ لادعویٰ ہونا۔
Explanation:
General: amoumi
Release: wagazsht, dastbardari
Releasee: wagazsht yafta
Releaser: wagzasht kunanda
Release in Legal sense as we are dealing here a release clause= relinquish something: to relinquish something such as a right or claim to another party o OR
To let go a claim or right =دعویٰ چھوڑنا۔ لادعویٰ ہونا۔



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2006-07-28 00:16:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

renounce a claim to
۔ دستبردار ہونا۔ واگزاشت کرنا۔ ہاتھ دھونا۔ ہاتھ اُٹھانا۔ درگزر کرنا۔ گئی کرنا۔
Selected response from:

Asghar Bhatti
United States
Grading comment
Thank you. This is very near to the context. I preferred to use Amoomi Sharait-naama barae Dastbardari because of the context.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Amoumi wagazasht / amoumi dastbardari-e-haq or دعویٰ چھوڑنا۔ لادعویٰ ہونا۔
Asghar Bhatti
5Umoomee Rehaai naamah OR Rehaai naamah OR Rehaa karnaa
Naheed Virk
4Amummi Rehai,Reha Kerna
Shahab Arif


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
general release
Amummi Rehai,Reha Kerna


Explanation:
General >>>>>Amm,Amummi,Majmuui,
Release >>>>> Azaadi,Rehai,Reha Kerna,Khalaasi

Shahab Arif
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Pashto (Pushto)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
general release
Umoomee Rehaai naamah OR Rehaai naamah OR Rehaa karnaa


Explanation:
General = Umoomee, aam
Release = Rehaai, Azaadi, ChoR denaa,

Naheed Virk
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in EnglishEnglish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
general release
Amoumi wagazasht / amoumi dastbardari-e-haq or دعویٰ چھوڑنا۔ لادعویٰ ہونا۔


Explanation:
General: amoumi
Release: wagazsht, dastbardari
Releasee: wagazsht yafta
Releaser: wagzasht kunanda
Release in Legal sense as we are dealing here a release clause= relinquish something: to relinquish something such as a right or claim to another party o OR
To let go a claim or right =دعویٰ چھوڑنا۔ لادعویٰ ہونا۔



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2006-07-28 00:16:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

renounce a claim to
۔ دستبردار ہونا۔ واگزاشت کرنا۔ ہاتھ دھونا۔ ہاتھ اُٹھانا۔ درگزر کرنا۔ گئی کرنا۔

Asghar Bhatti
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
Grading comment
Thank you. This is very near to the context. I preferred to use Amoomi Sharait-naama barae Dastbardari because of the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abufaraz: Agree, This appears to be more appropriate with relation to the Ágreement'
48 mins
  -> thanks.

agree  Ashar: In my view, Mr. Bhatti's translation is more apt and to the context.
2 days 2 hrs
  -> thank you,sir.

agree  Shahab Arif: Excellent Explanation!!
2 days 14 hrs
  -> Thanks Khan sahib, you have a large heart.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search