Capital resources

Urdu translation: سرمایہ کے وسائل و ذرائع

22:03 Jun 11, 2009
English to Urdu translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
English term or phrase: Capital resources
Capital resouses, defined as: Goods made by people and used to produce other goods and services (e.g., tools, roads, bridges, factories, machinery, glue, lumber, chalk, rope, textbooks, etc.).
Qudsia Lone
United States
Urdu translation:سرمایہ کے وسائل و ذرائع
Explanation:
وسائل جو پیداوار اشیا میں لگی ہوئی ہوں
Selected response from:

samargawad
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2اصل وسائل ، مرکزی وسائل
abufaraz
5سرمایہ کاری کے وسائل
aneelazia
5Wasail-e-Sarmaya
Qamar Ali Khan
5Maliati Wasail
Muhammad Abbas Saqib
4 +1سرمایہ کے وسائل و ذرائع
samargawad


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
capital resources
اصل وسائل ، مرکزی وسائل


Explanation:
These are the basic means / sources used for the production of goods and services required.

The examples have been given in the context of the question.

abufaraz
Pakistan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramesh Bhatt: اصل وسائل یا پکے وسائل is what I would prefer.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks !!

agree  chaman4723
4 hrs
  -> Thanks !!

agree  Haris Ali Dogar: It is exactly what I think.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks !!

disagree  Muhammad Abbas Saqib: Capital is financial term for funds,nothing to do with Markazi or Asal
19 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
capital resources
سرمایہ کے وسائل و ذرائع


Explanation:
وسائل جو پیداوار اشیا میں لگی ہوئی ہوں

samargawad
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaman4723:
4 hrs
  -> Thank you :)

19 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
capital resources
Maliati Wasail


Explanation:
Its finacial term for funds available through different resources and in my humble opinion a term's translation should have feeling of a term.

Muhammad Abbas Saqib
Pakistan
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu

53 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
capital resources
Wasail-e-Sarmaya


Explanation:
None

Qamar Ali Khan
Pakistan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BaluchiBaluchi, Native in UrduUrdu

553 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
capital resources
سرمایہ کاری کے وسائل


Explanation:
اس میں وہ تمام وسائل شمار کئے جا سکتے ہیں جو کہ سرمایہ کاری کے لئے ضروری ہیں۔

Example sentence(s):
  • محمد شہباز شریف نے کہا ہے کہ پنجاب قدرتی وسائل سے مالا مال اور سرمایہ کاری کے لئے بہترین صوبہ ہے،
  • معیاری تعلیم اور ووکیشنل ٹریننگ کے شعبوں میں سرمایہ کے ذریعے اس کے انسانی وسائل سے فائدہ اٹھایا جائے۔

    Reference: http://dailysaltanat.com/?p=4098
    Reference: http://urdunews.net/details.asp?nid=348886
aneelazia
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search