the bank records were subpoenad by the Judge.

Urdu translation: Judge ne bank dastabezon ko adalat mein daakhil ke waste safeena zari kiya.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the bank records were subpoenad by the Judge.
Urdu translation:Judge ne bank dastabezon ko adalat mein daakhil ke waste safeena zari kiya.
Entered by: Harinder Dhillon

02:06 Jan 10, 2004
English to Urdu translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: the bank records were subpoenad by the Judge.
Just a statement.
Harinder Dhillon
Judge ne bank dastabezon ko adalat mein daakhil ke waste safeena zari kiya.
Explanation:
I found out that 'safeena nikalna' or safeena zari karna' is the translation of subpoena i.e. to serve a writ.
As suggested by our learned participant for this kudoz, subpoena is commonly used in the legal proceedings in the USA.I would welcome comments on this as it is indeed interesting.
Selected response from:

hira
India
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Pl. refer to explanation portion
chopra_2002
5 +1Judge ne bank dastabezon ko adalat mein daakhil ke waste safeena zari kiya.
hira
5 +1Judge is bazriah talbana (summon) Bank dastaweezaat hazar karnay ka hukam nama jari kia
Zarin Jamal


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Pl. refer to explanation portion


Explanation:
Subpoena is generally known as a writ issued by court authority to compel the attendance of a witness at a judicial proceeding; disobedience may be punishable as a contempt of court but I feel that we should use *mangvaye* or *talab kiye* in the above context.

I think that the sentence may be translated as:

1. Judge nay bank kay record talab kiye.

2. Judge nay bank kay nawatish mangvaaye.

You may check whether Munsif or Hakim for Judge is more appropriate in your context.

Hope this helps.

chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 125

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tahir: adalat naain bank kaghzat talab karnaa kaa hukam sadar kiya
1 hr
  -> many thanks for suggesting another version

agree  Asghar Bhatti: in pakistan,judges normaly issue orders summoning the documents,on the application of any party to the suit/petition.in a civil suit application is moved under section 151 cpc[civil proceedure code]the concept of subpoena is more liberly used in USA.
2 hrs
  -> thanks for providing factual information in respect of different legal procedures in different nations

agree  hira
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Rajiv Arora
6 days

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the bank records were subpoenad by the judge.
Judge is bazriah talbana (summon) Bank dastaweezaat hazar karnay ka hukam nama jari kia


Explanation:
Judge issued summons for the production of bank record to the Court

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2004-01-10 02:42:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typing error: \"Judge is\" to be replaced with \"judge nay\"

Zarin Jamal
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Asghar Bhatti: afsar e adalat nay hukam dyia kah bank kaa kaghzaat mutalqa adalat main pesh kiya javan
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Judge ne bank dastabezon ko adalat mein daakhil ke waste safeena zari kiya.


Explanation:
I found out that 'safeena nikalna' or safeena zari karna' is the translation of subpoena i.e. to serve a writ.
As suggested by our learned participant for this kudoz, subpoena is commonly used in the legal proceedings in the USA.I would welcome comments on this as it is indeed interesting.

hira
India
Native speaker of: Native in AssameseAssamese, Native in BengaliBengali

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002: it is interesting to learn the subpoena means safeena also. As far as my little knowledge of Urdu is concerned, I think it means boat also :o)
1 hr
  -> Me too.That's why I asked for comments.May be safeena is worded after the English word Subpoena pronouned as sub-pina.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search