health

Urdu translation: tandurusti

21:35 Jun 23, 2005
English to Urdu translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: health
Hello, I´m looking for new translators in different languages. I´d like you to translate the word HEALT intended as PHYSICAL WELL BEING in Urdu
Roberto Panciera
Italy
Urdu translation:tandurusti
Explanation:
tan = body
durusti = in proper shape

Taken together it means health.
Selected response from:

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Grading comment
thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6health = Seht
Naheed Virk
5Sehat-mand [for a physicaly well being]
English to Urdu
3 +2tandurusti
Balasubramaniam L.


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
health = Seht


Explanation:
if you ask, "how's your health" then this would be "aap kee SEHT kaisee hai"

Naheed Virk
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
6 hrs

agree  Ashar
10 hrs

agree  Shahab Arif
13 hrs

agree  Harinder Dhillon: yes
19 hrs

agree  Asghar Bhatti
3 days 45 mins

agree  Kamran Nadeem: I beleive "Seht" is more commonly used in Urdu than tandurusti. So this looks a better choice.
16 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tandurusti


Explanation:
tan = body
durusti = in proper shape

Taken together it means health.

Balasubramaniam L.
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002: synonym
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Asad Hussain
3 days 9 hrs
  -> Thanks.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sehat-mand [for a physicaly well being]


Explanation:
If intended for a living well being, it should be Sehat-mand [ÕÍÊãäÏ] or [ÊæÇäÇ]. Otherwise as a noun, "Sehat" is just fine.

English to Urdu
Pakistan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search