Interpreter vs. Translator

Urdu translation: ترجمان برخلاف مترجم

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Interpreter vs. Translator
Urdu translation:ترجمان برخلاف مترجم
Entered by: a1interpreter

05:30 Apr 16, 2007
English to Urdu translations [PRO]
Linguistics / Semantics
English term or phrase: Interpreter vs. Translator
I need more than just the translation; the proper or customary functions and each one’s role in society for my son’s term paper please help.
a1interpreter
United States
ترجمان برخلاف مترجم
Explanation:
ٓAn interpreter's role is the symbol of nativity, who not only expresses in words but represents his native land. He plays an important role in communicating orally between a native and foreigner. The translators role is nearly the same but he needs not be present at hand for communication and mostly deals his expressions to another foreigner literally.
Selected response from:

Rubena Durrani
Grading comment
The terms Interpretation and translation are often confusing to many including the professionals who work with Interpreters and Translators.

Interpreters and Translators may have some but not many common elements. Translator strictly engages him/herself to convert written words of one language into another language. A typical Translator is a higher authority writer as compared to a typical Interpreter. Present day Translator has the freedom to use electronic dictionaries and other technological gadgets. A Translator’s basic function is to find meaning for the written word from or into different languages.

Interpreter on the other hand is a facilitator amongst the communicators. Communication may be verbal or none-verbal such as sign language, symbols, color codes, gestures, moans, gasps etc. Interpreter is a higher authority linguist. Interpreter does not have to always obey the dictionaries because the dictionaries are neither complete nor always accurate. Under certain conditions or circumstances a professional interpreter may or may not use commonly used words or meaning provided by the dictionaries.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2مترجم بمقابلہ ترجمان
Irshad Muhammad
4 +2ترجمان برخلاف مترجم
Rubena Durrani
4 +1mutrajam - مترجم
attiya khan


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interpreter vs. translator
mutrajam - مترجم


Explanation:
Mutrajam is the word used both for an interpreter as well a translator. Although the interpreter presents more of a "mafhoom" مفہوم of what he is interpreting, the translator is more precise in his translation.

You can "Google" their roles in society, if you would like more information about that.

attiya khan
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu
Notes to answerer
Asker: Rubena: Thanks for taking the time I accept your answer.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irshad Muhammad
1 day 1 hr

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
interpreter vs. translator
ترجمان برخلاف مترجم


Explanation:
ٓAn interpreter's role is the symbol of nativity, who not only expresses in words but represents his native land. He plays an important role in communicating orally between a native and foreigner. The translators role is nearly the same but he needs not be present at hand for communication and mostly deals his expressions to another foreigner literally.

Rubena Durrani
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
The terms Interpretation and translation are often confusing to many including the professionals who work with Interpreters and Translators.

Interpreters and Translators may have some but not many common elements. Translator strictly engages him/herself to convert written words of one language into another language. A typical Translator is a higher authority writer as compared to a typical Interpreter. Present day Translator has the freedom to use electronic dictionaries and other technological gadgets. A Translator’s basic function is to find meaning for the written word from or into different languages.

Interpreter on the other hand is a facilitator amongst the communicators. Communication may be verbal or none-verbal such as sign language, symbols, color codes, gestures, moans, gasps etc. Interpreter is a higher authority linguist. Interpreter does not have to always obey the dictionaries because the dictionaries are neither complete nor always accurate. Under certain conditions or circumstances a professional interpreter may or may not use commonly used words or meaning provided by the dictionaries.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Qudsia Lone: I would re-phrase the first part of the sentence since in North America 'symbol of nativity' may be misunderstood since it refers to a religious Christian tradition.
19 hrs
  -> I meant symbol of nativity in reference to the role of an interpreter as a representative of the local culture and language. Thanks for the intimation.

agree  Mohammad Adn (X)
12 days
  -> Thanks

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
interpreter vs. translator
مترجم بمقابلہ ترجمان


Explanation:
ترجمان عام طور پر فی البدیہ ترجمہ کرتا ہے جبکہ مترجم فی البدیہ اور پس پردہ دونوں صورتوں میں ترجمعہ کا کام کرتاہے۔

Irshad Muhammad
Pakistan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Qudsia Lone
2 hrs

agree  Ashar
7 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search