Work-Place

Urdu translation: 'کام کی جگہ' or ' جائے کار'

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Work-Place
Urdu translation:'کام کی جگہ' or ' جائے کار'
Entered by: abufaraz

04:32 Nov 14, 2007
English to Urdu translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Linguistics
English term or phrase: Work-Place
Could you please help me to come out a appropriate Urdu term for this word as we all know and understand as well as use this term in our daily life as "work Place" which refers to:

1. A place, such as an office or a factory, where people are employed.

2. The work setting in general.

With Thanks!

Sahibe
Sahibe Alam
'کام کی جگہ' or ' جائے کار'
Explanation:
'کام کی جگہ' (kaam ki Jaggah)

Work = کام

Place = جگہ

The term 'جائے کار' (jaa-e-kaar) is also used quite commonly in Urdu, but both these words originate from Farsi and you must be aware that Urdu has so many Farsi and Arabic which are now its own vocabulary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-11-14 04:59:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chaman Sahib,

'کام کرنے کی جگہ' , although consisting of more words may be somewhat acceptable but 'کار خانہ' is used more in the meaning of a 'factory' in Urdu, IMO.
Selected response from:

abufaraz
Pakistan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2'کام کی جگہ' or ' جائے کار'
abufaraz
5کار خانہ - کام کرنے کی جگہ
chaman4723
4کام کی جگہ
attiya khan
4مقام-کار
English to Urdu


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
work-place
کار خانہ - کام کرنے کی جگہ


Explanation:
The term is used for the place where workers or artisans work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-11-14 04:49:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term is also used for an industry.

Example sentence(s):
  • Karkhana Mazdooroon ki hartal ki wajah se band tha
chaman4723
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UrduUrdu

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
work-place
مقام-کار


Explanation:
work= kam = kar
place = maqam = jagha

You may choose which may fit best to the sentence (s) of your translation.

English to Urdu
Pakistan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
work-place
'کام کی جگہ' or ' جائے کار'


Explanation:
'کام کی جگہ' (kaam ki Jaggah)

Work = کام

Place = جگہ

The term 'جائے کار' (jaa-e-kaar) is also used quite commonly in Urdu, but both these words originate from Farsi and you must be aware that Urdu has so many Farsi and Arabic which are now its own vocabulary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-11-14 04:59:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chaman Sahib,

'کام کرنے کی جگہ' , although consisting of more words may be somewhat acceptable but 'کار خانہ' is used more in the meaning of a 'factory' in Urdu, IMO.

abufaraz
Pakistan
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PunjabiPunjabi
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naseeruddin (X): Undoubtly. Also, Jaae Kaam
2 mins
  -> Thanks !!

agree  attiya khan: Sorry I did not see your answer before posting:)
21 mins
  -> Thanks !!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
work-place
کام کی جگہ


Explanation:
kaam ki jageh

As there is a different word for different kinds of work paces in Urdu, I think 'kaam ki jageh' is a simple option.

attiya khan
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search