payroll

Urdu translation: پے رول or فہرستﹺ ادائیگیء تنخواہ

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:payroll
Urdu translation:پے رول or فہرستﹺ ادائیگیء تنخواہ
Entered by: Sahibe Alam

05:39 Nov 14, 2007
English to Urdu translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Linguistics
English term or phrase: payroll
There is another English term. Could you please help me to get a suitable Urdu term? The term refers to:

1. A list of employees receiving wages or salaries, with the amounts due to each.

2. The total sum of money to be paid out to employees at a given time.

With Thanks!

Sahibe
Sahibe Alam
پے رول or فہرستﹺ ادائیگیء تنخواہ
Explanation:
Payroll or Fahrist-ay-Adaygiyay Tankhoh. Zeer, i.e. the sound "ay" has become invisible in the above Urdu text, that is why this English explanation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-11-14 13:46:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

تنخواہ کی فہرست is incomplete in Urdu, for it can be translated into English as "List of Pay" But, as a short form, it can do in the spoken language, not in the written, for "employees" to whom the payment is made, or "paying of the salary" isn't incorporated in تنخواہ کی فہرست
Selected response from:

Ramesh Bhatt
Nepal
Grading comment
Thank you for your kind help in this regards.

Sahibe
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1قبض الوصول- پے رول
chaman4723
3 +2پے رول or فہرستﹺ ادائیگیء تنخواہ
Ramesh Bhatt


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
پے رول or فہرستﹺ ادائیگیء تنخواہ


Explanation:
Payroll or Fahrist-ay-Adaygiyay Tankhoh. Zeer, i.e. the sound "ay" has become invisible in the above Urdu text, that is why this English explanation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-11-14 13:46:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

تنخواہ کی فہرست is incomplete in Urdu, for it can be translated into English as "List of Pay" But, as a short form, it can do in the spoken language, not in the written, for "employees" to whom the payment is made, or "paying of the salary" isn't incorporated in تنخواہ کی فہرست

Ramesh Bhatt
Nepal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you for your kind help in this regards.

Sahibe

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaman4723
53 mins
  -> Thanks a million times! Ten million times! And a billion times!

agree  Irshad Muhammad: I am also in the favour of transliteration.
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Dear Friend! Thanks a million times! Ten million times! And a billion times!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
قبض الوصول- پے رول


Explanation:
This term is frequently used every where. Transliteration is also not less commonly used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-11-14 08:06:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term is current in urdu speaking areas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-11-14 17:13:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And what does qabz-ul-wasool mean?

Example sentence(s):
  • Tamam mulazimeen ney Tankhwah laitey hi qabz-ulwasool par dastkhat kar diye.
  • Sab ko shaq tha ki Afzal sarkar key qabz-ulwasool par darj tha.
chaman4723
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UrduUrdu

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramesh Bhatt
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search