پزرگ

Urdu translation: Saint,Pious,Elder,Respected Individual

08:05 Nov 28, 2010
English to Urdu translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / general sentences
English term or phrase: پزرگ
پزرگ in English?
userone2345
Urdu translation:Saint,Pious,Elder,Respected Individual
Explanation:
Used when refering to a honourable person
Selected response from:

Shihab Uddin
Grading comment
thanx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Elderly person/ Venerable person/ Forefathers / Elderly devotee
Quamrul Islam
5 +2Saint or Elder
Haris Ali Dogar
5 +1Elder or Elderly
Aisha Rishi
5Senior
Hakeem Shali
5Saint,Pious,Elder,Respected Individual
Shihab Uddin


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Saint or Elder


Explanation:
It depends upon the situation where you are using this word.


    Reference: http://www.google.com
    Reference: http://www.google.com
Haris Ali Dogar
Pakistan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PunjabiPunjabi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abufaraz
7 hrs
  -> Thank you very much Asghar bhai!

agree  Saghir Ahmed
2 days 1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Elder or Elderly


Explanation:
Both words can be used for بزرگ depending on the context.

Aisha Rishi
Pakistan
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abufaraz
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Elderly person/ Venerable person/ Forefathers / Elderly devotee


Explanation:
Depending upon the context, پزرگ has the most common meaning of "elderly, an elderly person, the elders, a senior citizen, venerable/honourable person, forefather(s)" etc.
پزرگ may also refer to a religious devotee, a holy person, especially an elderly one.

Example sentence(s):
  • N/A
Quamrul Islam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abufaraz
5 hrs
  -> Thanks very much !!!

agree  Qudsia Lone
9 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot !!!

agree  aneelazia
9 hrs
  -> Thank you very much !!!

agree  Saghir Ahmed
1 day 22 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot !!!

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Saint,Pious,Elder,Respected Individual


Explanation:
Used when refering to a honourable person

Shihab Uddin
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanx

2 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Senior


Explanation:
as in Senior's Discount
A discount offered to elderly, to show respect

Hakeem Shali
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PunjabiPunjabi




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search