peroration

Urdu translation: لُبِّ لُباب

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
19:56 Dec 16, 2019
English to Urdu translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Linguistics
Additional field(s): General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters, Poetry & Literature, Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc., Slang
English term or phrase: peroration
Definition from Oxford dictionary:
The concluding part of a speech, typically intended to inspire enthusiasm in the audience.

Example sentence(s):
  • Motioning the startled min­ister to stand aside, the aged stranger improvises a bitter peroration that makes clear the true meaning of the prayer. Harper's magazine
  • When Stubbs gave his inaugural lecture at Oxford in 1867, he concluded his peroration somewhat defiantly. History Today
  • The press and the makers of movies have one common enemy, he said: marketing. On this subject he delivered a truly energized peroration. The Washington Post
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

Urdu translation:لُبِّ لُباب
Definition:
اگر ہم ایک جملے میں ترجمہ کرنا چاہیں تو سب سے بہترین لفظ 'لُبِّ لُباب' ہوگا۔
Selected response from:

Shikeb Shirazi
Pakistan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +3لُبِّ لُباب
Shikeb Shirazi
5 +1تقریر یا کلام کا حتمی اور پرزور خلاصہ
Qamar Ali Khan


  

Translations offered


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
تقریر یا کلام کا حتمی اور پرزور خلاصہ


Definition from Hamari Web Dictionary:
کسی تقریر یا کلام کا وہ حصہ جہاں متکلم یا مقرر اپنے کلام یا تقریر کا خلاصہ یا اختتام اس انداز میں بیان کرے کہ اس کلام یا تقریر کا مکمل اثر چند ہی جملوں میں سننے والے یا ناظرین تک بہت موثر انداز میں پہنچے۔ تقریر یا کلام کے چند ہی جملوں میں سب کچھ کچھ اس طرح سمیٹنا کہ سامے والا نہ صرف مقصد کو واضح سمجھ سکے، بلکہ بہت متاثر بھی ہو۔

Example sentence(s):
  • کلیم صاحب نے اپنی تقریر کے خلاصے میں اپنے اختتامی الفاظ کو چند شعروں میں ڈھال کر اس انداز میں پیش کیا کہ پورا ہال تالیوں سے گونجنے لگا۔ - Multiple English to Urdu Dictionaries  
Qamar Ali Khan
Pakistan
Native speaker of: Native in BaluchiBaluchi, Native in UrduUrdu

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Irfan Ullah (M.A English)
2 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
لُبِّ لُباب


Definition from own experience or research:
اگر ہم ایک جملے میں ترجمہ کرنا چاہیں تو سب سے بہترین لفظ 'لُبِّ لُباب' ہوگا۔

Example sentence(s):
  • میری پوری تقریر کا لُبِّ لُباب یہ ہے کہ جتنا کم ادوایات کا استعمال کیا جائے گا اتنا ہی ہماری صحت کے لیے بہتر ہوگا۔ - Personal source 
Shikeb Shirazi
Pakistan
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PunjabiPunjabi
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Arooj Fatima
1 hr

Yes  Hatim Ali: ماحصل، یا ختم مقال بھی بہتر رہتا ویسے۔۔ لب لباب بھی ایک بہت بہتر ترجمہ ہے
5 hrs

Yes  Moazzam Ali: It is perfect
3 days 3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search