Food Handler

Urdu translation: کارکن جو خوراک کی تیاری کے عمل پر معمور ہو

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Food Handler
Urdu translation:کارکن جو خوراک کی تیاری کے عمل پر معمور ہو
Entered by: Sumaira Rishi

21:00 Jun 5, 2009
English to Urdu translations [PRO]
Manufacturing / Food Safety for Manufacturing
English term or phrase: Food Handler
While working in a food production area a food handler must cover a cut finger with a waterproof plaster.
Sumaira Rishi
United Kingdom
کارکن جو خوراک کی تیاری کے عمل پر معمور ہو
Explanation:
Keeping in view the context , I have translted the term.
Selected response from:

MIlyas
Pakistan
Grading comment
This answer fits better in my translation. Thankyou all for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5نگران باورچی
Haris Ali Dogar
4کھانے کو چھونے والا فرد/کھانے کی تیاری سے منسلک فرد
Qudsia Lone
3 +1کارکن جو خوراک کی تیاری کے عمل پر معمور ہو
MIlyas
3 +1کھانا تیار یا/اور پیش کرنے والا
samargawad


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
food handler
کھانا تیار یا/اور پیش کرنے والا


Explanation:
It is only a suggestion and still trying to search for a better word.

samargawad
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in UrduUrdu
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramesh Bhatt
1 hr
  -> Thanks, dear :)

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
food handler
کارکن جو خوراک کی تیاری کے عمل پر معمور ہو


Explanation:
Keeping in view the context , I have translted the term.

MIlyas
Pakistan
Native speaker of: Native in PanjabiPanjabi, Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This answer fits better in my translation. Thankyou all for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  u2me2them
4 days

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
food handler
کھانے کو چھونے والا فرد/کھانے کی تیاری سے منسلک فرد


Explanation:
A Food Handler could be anyone that comes in physical contact of food. It could be someone preparing the food, or someone putting the food in packages. Some other possibilities are:
کھانے کے اجزاء کو چھونے والا کوئی بھی فرد
کھانے کی تیاری سے منسلک فرد
خوراک کی تیاری سے منسلک فرد

Qudsia Lone
United States
Native speaker of: Urdu
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
food handler
نگران باورچی


Explanation:
میرے خیال میں مندرجہ بالا جملے میں فوڈ ہینڈلر سے مراد نگران باورچی ہی ہے۔ کیونکہ "نگران باورچی" ایک جامع اصطلاح ہے جس میں کھانا پکانے والا، اسکی نگرانی کرنے والا دونوں شامل ہوگئے ہیں۔

Example sentence(s):
  • نگران باورچی کو چاہیئے کے وہ اپنے ہاتھ ہمیشہ صاف کر کے رکھے اور خدانخواستہ اگر کوئی زخم
  • آ گیا ہے تو ہاتھوں کو اچھی طرح واٹر پروف پلستر سے لپیٹ دے۔

    Reference: http://wiki.answers.com/Q/Who_is_the_food_handler
Haris Ali Dogar
Pakistan
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search