Payment

Urdu translation: adaeegee

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Payment
Urdu translation:adaeegee
Entered by: Aisha Rishi

18:37 Jan 22, 2004
English to Urdu translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Payment
Payment
adaeegee
Explanation:
other words can be used too such as

taqseem, chakota, adaee, ada karnay ka amal, jo kuch ada kiya jaye, mwawaza, makafat, jaza ia saza, badla, ajur
Selected response from:

Aisha Rishi
Pakistan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4adaeegee
Aisha Rishi
5 +3Adaigee
Naseeruddin (X)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Adaigee


Explanation:
Payment is called Adaigee in Urdu.

Naseeruddin (X)
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rishi Miranhshah
1 min
  -> Thanks.

agree  Aisha Rishi: sorry i didnt see ur answer while i posted mine.
11 mins
  -> No problem. Have a nice time!

agree  chopra_2002
8 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
adaeegee


Explanation:
other words can be used too such as

taqseem, chakota, adaee, ada karnay ka amal, jo kuch ada kiya jaye, mwawaza, makafat, jaza ia saza, badla, ajur

Aisha Rishi
Pakistan
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pucoug (X)
1 min
  -> Thanx

agree  Naseeruddin (X): Good vocabulary. But we should not use few words like Muawza. It means compensation and it is little different from Payment.
15 mins

agree  Tahir: yep,compensation a lot different than payment
3 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search