Mathematical investigation

Urdu translation: riaziaati tahqeek

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Mathematical investigation
Urdu translation:riaziaati tahqeek
Entered by: raiabdal

20:57 Aug 25, 2005
English to Urdu translations [Non-PRO]
Mathematics & Statistics
Region (source): English (United States)
English term or phrase: Mathematical investigation
Mathematical Investigation.Its a term used in Report card(USA) of the students and represents a multiple step problem solving by a group.
naheed
riaziaati tahqeek
Explanation:
In depth study of mathematical facts and such exploration in result of which some conclusions may be drawn.
Urdu (riaziaati haqaiq ka gehra mutalia aor chaan been jis kay nateejay main kuch nataaij akhaz kiay ja sakain.)
Selected response from:

raiabdal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Riazaati chan been/ tafteesh/gaanch/imtehan
Asghar Bhatti
4riaziaati tahqeek
raiabdal


  

Answers


21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mathematical investigation
riaziaati tahqeek


Explanation:
In depth study of mathematical facts and such exploration in result of which some conclusions may be drawn.
Urdu (riaziaati haqaiq ka gehra mutalia aor chaan been jis kay nateejay main kuch nataaij akhaz kiay ja sakain.)

raiabdal
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kamran Nadeem: This answer is perfect in all respect!!!
1 day 9 hrs

disagree  Tahir: TAHQEEK is not a proper word in this context. The Word TAHQEEk is used in the context of carrying out research into a subject.We heard noises downstairs, so Fred went down to investigate.
1 day 18 hrs
  -> I specially used TAHQEEK for this context, word TAFTEESH referred by you is more relevant to Criminal Investigations

2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mathematical investigation
Riazaati chan been/ tafteesh/gaanch/imtehan


Explanation:
ÊáÇÔ۔ ÊÝÊیÔ۔ ˜ªæÌ۔ ÌÓÊ æ Ìæ۔ ÏÑیÇÝÊ۔ ÇãÊÍÇä۔ ÌÇä

Asghar Bhatti
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kamran Nadeem: "Riazaati" does not sound the correct pronounciation, it should be "Riaziaati", secondly Chan been and Jacnch are pure Hindi words. Gramatically it is wrong to make the combination of Hindi and Arabic/Persian words. Though it is used but not appriciated.
6 hrs
  -> strongly disagreed with kamran.Those are urdu words and part and parcel of URDU language.

agree  Tahir: in pakistan Tafteesh is commonly usedto carry out a detailed examination or inquiry, especially officially, in order to find out about something or somebody. Rest of the words are used on daily basis .
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search