Strengths

Urdu translation: صلاحیتیں، اہلیتیں، ،خوبیاں

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Strengths
Urdu translation:صلاحیتیں، اہلیتیں، ،خوبیاں
Entered by: Samira Khalid

09:08 Jun 15, 2009
English to Urdu translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Autism Spectrum Disorder
English term or phrase: Strengths
An assessment should involve asking you about any difficulties and strengths you have.
Sumaira Rishi
United Kingdom
صلاحیتیں، اہلیتیں، ،خوبیاں
Explanation:
I suppose in this context they are talking of strenght as صلاحیت، خوبی، etc.
Selected response from:

Samira Khalid
Grading comment
Thankyou very much for your help. This is the most suitable translation for the words and fits well in my translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5طاقت، قوت، زور، توانائی، خصوصیت، خاصیت، خوبی
abufaraz
4صلاحیتیں، اہلیتیں، ،خوبیاں
Samira Khalid


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strengths
صلاحیتیں، اہلیتیں، ،خوبیاں


Explanation:
I suppose in this context they are talking of strenght as صلاحیت، خوبی، etc.

Samira Khalid
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thankyou very much for your help. This is the most suitable translation for the words and fits well in my translation.

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
strengths
طاقت، قوت، زور، توانائی، خصوصیت، خاصیت، خوبی


Explanation:
I have written singular words in the above space. The plural words are:

طاقتیں، قوتیں، توانائیاں ، خصوصیتیں یا خصائص اور خوبیاں

The meaning in view of the context may be 'توانائیاں' , IMO.

The dictionary meanings of 'strength' are as under:

- The power to resist strain or difficulty
- Legal, moral or intellectual force or effectiveness
- Toughness
- Power, vigour

-------------Reference : Webster's Dictionary


abufaraz
Pakistan
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search