viral and fungal infections

Urdu translation: عفونت وائرس اور فنجائی

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:viral and fungal infections
Urdu translation:عفونت وائرس اور فنجائی
Entered by: Saghir Ahmed

20:58 Sep 23, 2012
English to Urdu translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / General check up
English term or phrase: viral and fungal infections
be careful of viral and fungal infections
Saghir Ahmed
Pakistan
عفونت وائرس اور فنجائی
Explanation:
Virus and Fungi are both transliterated even by the Urdu board of Science. So any attempt to translate these words would end up in wrong meanings.
Given phrase can be translated as
وائری اور فنجائی کی عفونتوں سے احتیاط برتیں

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2012-09-24 20:50:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Welcome brother!I am glad I was able to help.
Selected response from:

Muhammad Ikram
Singapore
Grading comment
Thank You Ikram
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5عفونت وائرس اور فنجائی
Muhammad Ikram
5وائرس اور فنگس کی انفیکشن
abufaraz


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
وائرس اور فنگس کی انفیکشن


Explanation:
I think transliteration is better here as Mr. M Ikram has said. The phrase will will be more understandable in this form.

(Just for record, Fungus = پھپھوندی )

abufaraz
Pakistan
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PunjabiPunjabi

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
عفونت وائرس اور فنجائی


Explanation:
Virus and Fungi are both transliterated even by the Urdu board of Science. So any attempt to translate these words would end up in wrong meanings.
Given phrase can be translated as
وائری اور فنجائی کی عفونتوں سے احتیاط برتیں

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2012-09-24 20:50:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Welcome brother!I am glad I was able to help.

Muhammad Ikram
Singapore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PunjabiPunjabi
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thank You Ikram
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank You Ikram





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search