Thermometer

Urdu translation: Tapish Paima

12:12 Apr 6, 2005
English to Urdu translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: Thermometer
I need to make up bilingual labels for the classroolm as some of my children do not speak english yet.
kerry moss
Urdu translation:Tapish Paima
Explanation:
It can also be called "Hararat Paima".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2005-04-06 13:06:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can write \"Tapish Paima\" in Urdu script as تپش پیما

You can write \"Hararat Paima\" in Urdu script as حرارت پیما

Another word is \"Miqyas-ul-Hararat\" مقیاس الحرارت
Selected response from:

Ashar
Pakistan
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Tapish Paima
Ashar
4therma-meeter
attiya khan


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
thermometer
Tapish Paima


Explanation:
It can also be called "Hararat Paima".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2005-04-06 13:06:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can write \"Tapish Paima\" in Urdu script as تپش پیما

You can write \"Hararat Paima\" in Urdu script as حرارت پیما

Another word is \"Miqyas-ul-Hararat\" مقیاس الحرارت

Ashar
Pakistan
Native speaker of: Urdu
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
32 mins

agree  Shahab Arif: likin sab log Thermometer hi kehtay hain:)
10 hrs
  -> You are right. But if all people say something due to ignorance it doesn't mean there is no proper word in Urdu. Unfortunately, we are adopting foreign words in our language day by day and I am afraid one day we will have only a handful of our own words.

agree  Asghar Bhatti: yes. Miqyas-ul-Hararat...see Feroze-ul-lughat jamia
2 days 8 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thermometer
therma-meeter


Explanation:
Thermameeter is a word which has been well adapted in the spoken Urdu language. Although hararat paima is the correct literal translation, most Urdu speaking people we come across will probably find it too bookish.

attiya khan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search