snack

Urdu translation: Halka phulka khana

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:snack
Urdu translation:Halka phulka khana
Entered by: Asghar Bhatti

19:08 Mar 1, 2004
English to Urdu translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Nutrition
English term or phrase: snack
Just looking for a good word for - snack. I don't want words like - jalpaan or nashtaa.
Harinder Dhillon
Halka phulka khana
Explanation:
Halka phulka khana
Selected response from:

Asghar Bhatti
United States
Grading comment
thanks, this will be better understood.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Zood Bukhat ÒæÏ ÈÎÊ
Zarin Jamal
5Halka phulka khana
Asghar Bhatti
4مختصررطعام
attiya khan


  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مختصررطعام


Explanation:
Mukhtasar Ta'am

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-02 07:38:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, please read the answer: مختصرطعام

attiya khan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Halka phulka khana


Explanation:
Halka phulka khana

Asghar Bhatti
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
Grading comment
thanks, this will be better understood.

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Zood Bukhat ÒæÏ ÈÎÊ


Explanation:
Zood bukhat is the exact translation of "snack". Reference "Qumi English - Urdu Directionary" printed by Muqtidra Qoomi Zaban - Pakistan

Zarin Jamal
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search