I wrote to the zoo to send me a pet they sent me a

Urdu translation: Maine chiriaghar ko chitthhi likhi ki vo mujhe ek paaltoo jaanwar bhen de unhonne mujhe___bhej diya

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I wrote to the zoo to send me a pet they sent me a
Urdu translation:Maine chiriaghar ko chitthhi likhi ki vo mujhe ek paaltoo jaanwar bhen de unhonne mujhe___bhej diya
Entered by: chopra_2002

18:41 Jan 27, 2003
English to Urdu translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I wrote to the zoo to send me a pet they sent me a
this is part of a children's story which i would like to translate into urdu.
sue
Maine chiriaghar ko chitthhi likhi ki vo mujhe ek paaltoo jaanwar bhen de unhonne mujhe___bhej diya
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 05:33:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looks like that this sentence is incomplete because you have not mentioned which animal they sent to you. That is why I have kept a blank space there, you may fill the animal name here.

The break-up of the sentence is given hereinbelow for your information:

I = Maine

Wrote = likha OR Chitthhi likhi

to the zoo = Chiriaghar ko

they = unhonne

sent me = mujhe bhej diya

a pet = paaltoo jaanwar

It may please be noted that the syntax of these languages i.e. Urdu is English is different that is why we don\'t get the exact sequence of the whole sentence. But it is sure that this conveys the sense.

Hope this meets your requirements.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 06:22:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*Wrote* implies that you wrote a letter to the zoo. So this can be translated as *likha* OR *chitthhi likhi* (latter means that you wrote a letter)

Typo: Kindly read **bhej** in the answer instead of **bhen**.
Selected response from:

chopra_2002
India
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Main nay chiryaghar ko khat likha keh mujhey aik paltoo janwar bhaija jaey, laikin bhaija geya
Altaf Hussain
5Maine chiriaghar ko chitthhi likhi ki vo mujhe ek paaltoo jaanwar bhen de unhonne mujhe___bhej diya
chopra_2002


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Maine chiriaghar ko chitthhi likhi ki vo mujhe ek paaltoo jaanwar bhen de unhonne mujhe___bhej diya


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 05:33:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looks like that this sentence is incomplete because you have not mentioned which animal they sent to you. That is why I have kept a blank space there, you may fill the animal name here.

The break-up of the sentence is given hereinbelow for your information:

I = Maine

Wrote = likha OR Chitthhi likhi

to the zoo = Chiriaghar ko

they = unhonne

sent me = mujhe bhej diya

a pet = paaltoo jaanwar

It may please be noted that the syntax of these languages i.e. Urdu is English is different that is why we don\'t get the exact sequence of the whole sentence. But it is sure that this conveys the sense.

Hope this meets your requirements.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 06:22:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*Wrote* implies that you wrote a letter to the zoo. So this can be translated as *likha* OR *chitthhi likhi* (latter means that you wrote a letter)

Typo: Kindly read **bhej** in the answer instead of **bhen**.

chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 125

2 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Main nay chiryaghar ko khat likha keh mujhey aik paltoo janwar bhaija jaey, laikin bhaija geya


Explanation:
To convey the proper sense it is necessary to add "laikin" . Because pet animals are not kept in the zoo. Demand was a pet animal but sent a different animal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 00:11:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it is a proper translation.Sometimes you need additional words to complete the sentance.

Altaf Hussain
Pakistan
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search