creativity

Urdu translation: takhleeqi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Creative
Urdu translation:takhleeqi

15:32 Dec 1, 2003
English to Urdu translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: creativity
This can offer opportunities of creativity and fulfilment for older people.
iffat
Takhleeqiat
Explanation:
It is an easy term. Creative is Takhleeqi and Creativity is Takhleeqiat. Let me know if you want some references too but I do not think there is any need for any reference for this term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 10:41:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As proposed by my colleague Rafaqat, Quvvat-e-Eijaad or quvvat-e-tashkeel are also good translations.
Selected response from:

Naseeruddin (X)
Grading comment
I'm quite happy with Takhleeqi in the context, of the document I'm translating.(creative time/time of creativity. However I've noted the other suggestions which might be useful in the future. Thank you very much for your help. Iffat
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Takhliqee or Ikhtaraee Salahiyyat
Rafaqat Dogar
5Takhleeqiat
Naseeruddin (X)


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Takhleeqiat


Explanation:
It is an easy term. Creative is Takhleeqi and Creativity is Takhleeqiat. Let me know if you want some references too but I do not think there is any need for any reference for this term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 10:41:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As proposed by my colleague Rafaqat, Quvvat-e-Eijaad or quvvat-e-tashkeel are also good translations.

Naseeruddin (X)
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 52
Grading comment
I'm quite happy with Takhleeqi in the context, of the document I'm translating.(creative time/time of creativity. However I've noted the other suggestions which might be useful in the future. Thank you very much for your help. Iffat

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rafaqat Dogar: As far as I know Creativity means Takhleeqi ya Iktheraee Salahiyyat/Quvvat-e-Eijaad. For reference Qaumi English-Urdu Dictionary, Edited by Dr.Jameel Jalibi, Muqtadrah Qaumi Zuban,Islamabad.
4 hrs
  -> Sorry brother, I am 100% confident that Creativity is not Takhleeqi Salahiyyat. Yes, Quvvat-e-Eijaad is a good translaton. I appreciate it. But also, I shall not go back with my translation and there is no doubt Creativity is also called Takhleeqiat.

neutral  Aisha Rishi: agree with rafaqat
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Takhliqee or Ikhtaraee Salahiyyat


Explanation:

In other words Quvvat-e-Takhliq or Irtaqaee Salahiyyat or quvvat-e-tashkeel.
It depends in which context you are using the word "creativity".

Hope to help you.

Rafaqat Dogar
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Urdu
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Very useful words, have noted for future refference

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tahir: Takhleeqi is correct.
3 hrs

agree  Aisha Rishi
4 hrs

neutral  Naseeruddin (X): You had commented on my answer with 'Quvvat-e-Eijaad' which was really a good translation. Ikhtaraee Salahiyyat is slightly different and by all means, Takhliqee is NOT creativity. Please look into a good dictionary.
17 hrs

agree  Asghar Bhatti: Rafaqat is correct.
22 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Very useful words, have noted for future refference




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search