hello Mr. Corbett

Urdu translation: hello Mr. Corbett

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hello Mr. Corbett
Urdu translation:hello Mr. Corbett
Entered by: Aisha Rishi

21:18 Jan 10, 2004
English to Urdu translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: hello Mr. Corbett
Greeting someone
David
hello Mr. Corbett
Explanation:
as it is
Selected response from:

Aisha Rishi
Pakistan
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4hello Mr. Corbett
Aisha Rishi
5adaab arz! Mr. Corbett
xxxBrandis


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hello Mr. Corbett


Explanation:
as it is

Aisha Rishi
Pakistan
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
5 hrs
  -> thanx

agree  hira: Of course I fully agree with you.But we can also greet by saying 'Adaab arz! Mr.Coebett'- if he is elder.It's my suggestion only.
10 hrs
  -> yes adaab arz is ok too for elders

agree  Sumaira Rishi
1 day 20 hrs

agree  Rajiv Arora
6 days

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hello mr. corbett
adaab arz! Mr. Corbett


Explanation:
adaab arz! Mr. Corbett, well it has to be Urdu, right!

xxxBrandis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search