mother-in-law

Urdu translation: SAAS

13:21 Jan 19, 2004
English to Urdu translations [Non-PRO]
/ family
English term or phrase: mother-in-law
I have married a woman whose mother speek Urdu, and I would like to call her by the Urdu term for mother-in-law. Thanks for your help.
Greg
Urdu translation:SAAS
Explanation:
TRANSLATION OF MOTHER IN LAW IS SAAS BUT WHEN YOU HAVE TO CALL HER AS MOTHER IN LAW THEN YOU CALL WITH RESPECT AND THAT CAN BE EITHER Ami jee or saooso jee or its better if you ask her what she would like to be called by you. As we dont call mother in law as mother in law in english either WE CALL by name or somthing like Mrs abcd or Mum etc.
Selected response from:

Shahid Khan
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10SAAS
Shahid Khan
5 +2mother in law = saas jee
Naheed Virk


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
SAAS


Explanation:
TRANSLATION OF MOTHER IN LAW IS SAAS BUT WHEN YOU HAVE TO CALL HER AS MOTHER IN LAW THEN YOU CALL WITH RESPECT AND THAT CAN BE EITHER Ami jee or saooso jee or its better if you ask her what she would like to be called by you. As we dont call mother in law as mother in law in english either WE CALL by name or somthing like Mrs abcd or Mum etc.

Shahid Khan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in pair: 26
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002: .
5 mins

agree  Naseeruddin (X): Correct. Seeing you after a long time. How is everything there?
6 mins

agree  Asad Hussain: Saas, Khushdaman
49 mins

agree  Zarin Jamal
1 hr

agree  Harinder Dhillon
2 hrs

agree  Aisha Rishi
3 hrs

agree  Asghar Bhatti: yep,khushdaman is correct too.
4 hrs

agree  hira: Ami is very appropriate as Mother-in-law is also mother or Ami
6 hrs

agree  Tahir
1 day 4 hrs

agree  Waheeda Karmand
2 days 20 hrs

2 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mother in law = saas jee


Explanation:

address your mother.in.law as your wife addresses her. if she addresses her as :ammi jee, or ammaN jee: then you can call her the same.



Naheed Virk
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Waheeda Karmand
12 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
1 day 13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search