Go girls! Change the world!

Urdu translation: Jao ladkiyon! duniya badal daalo!

19:54 May 13, 2004
English to Urdu translations [PRO]
Marketing - Other / advertisement
English term or phrase: Go girls! Change the world!
a slogan to encourage women to take more positive actions and change the world
Hacene
United Kingdom
Urdu translation:Jao ladkiyon! duniya badal daalo!
Explanation:
Jao larhkiyon (go girls)! duniya badal daalo!

OR

Chalo larhkiyon (come girls)! duniya badal daalo!
Selected response from:

pucoug (X)
Grading comment
I will go with this answer, and I am really sorry not to be able to split the points among you guys, because you have been extremely helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Chalo larhkiyo! zamaane ko badal kar rakh do
chopra_2002
4 +2Jao ladkiyon! duniya badal daalo!
pucoug (X)
5Utho larkio! dunya ko badal dalo.
TASNIM RIZVI
4Utho larkio aur dunya badal dalo!
TASNIM RIZVI


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
go girls! change the world!
Jao ladkiyon! duniya badal daalo!


Explanation:
Jao larhkiyon (go girls)! duniya badal daalo!

OR

Chalo larhkiyon (come girls)! duniya badal daalo!


pucoug (X)
Native speaker of: Native in NepaliNepali, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I will go with this answer, and I am really sorry not to be able to split the points among you guys, because you have been extremely helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nlingua: I still fel chalo is better ;). Also 'jahaan' would perhaps be more appropriate in urdu than 'duniya'
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Shahab Arif: In my opinion it should be" Jao larkiyoun duniya ko badal daalo"
14 hrs
  -> Thanks!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Chalo larhkiyo! zamaane ko badal kar rakh do


Explanation:
Or if you want a free translation:

Larhkiyo, apni kamar kas lo aur is zamaane ko badal kar rakh do.

This suggests:

Girls, gird you loins and change this world.

This translation gives some sort of idiomatic and ornamental tinge to this inspiring call!

chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nlingua: nice turn of phrase (zamaane ko badal kar rakh do)
7 mins
  -> :o)

agree  Asghar Bhatti
1 day 14 hrs
  -> :o)

agree  Usama Ahmed: wesay jao hi theek lagta hai
5 days

2 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
go girls! change the world!
Utho larkio aur dunya badal dalo!


Explanation:
i think utho is more appropriate.

TASNIM RIZVI
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu

2 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
go girls! change the world!
Utho larkio! dunya ko badal dalo.


Explanation:
I think utho is more appropriate. It is like asking girls to rise to meet challenge.

TASNIM RIZVI
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search