grudge

Urdu translation: Bughaz rakhna

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grudge
Urdu translation:Bughaz rakhna
Entered by: nhjmk (X)

03:06 Nov 6, 2004
English to Urdu translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: grudge
I don't what grudge he holds against me.
Gulshan
Bughaz rakhna
Explanation:
Bughaz rakhna
Selected response from:

nhjmk (X)
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Bughaz rakhna
nhjmk (X)
4 +1see comment
gulser (X)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see comment


Explanation:
grudge: v.t. bey dili sey deyna/buKHl karna/dareyGH karna/
Hasad karna/susti karna

grudge: v.i. buR buRaana/Hasad hona

grudge: n. baer(m.)/buKHl(m.)/Hasad(m.)/GHubaar(m.)/
KHaar(m.)/kiinah(m.)/raSHk(m.)



    Reference: http://biphost.spray.se/tracker/dict/
gulser (X)
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Asghar Bhatti
10 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Bughaz rakhna


Explanation:
Bughaz rakhna

nhjmk (X)
Native speaker of: Native in Pashto (Pushto)Pashto (Pushto), Native in UrduUrdu
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ashar: It's ok.
52 mins

agree  Asghar Bhatti
1 hr

agree  Tahir
6 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search