getting a grip on liberty.

Urdu translation: آزاد زندگی کے پیچ و خم سے نبرد آزما ہونا

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:getting a grip on liberty.
Urdu translation:آزاد زندگی کے پیچ و خم سے نبرد آزما ہونا
Entered by: Moazzam Ali

18:41 Jan 26, 2018
English to Urdu translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: getting a grip on liberty.
complete sentence is

"And several million black people were getting a grip on liberty" . Most were homeless, moneyless, and illiterate.
Moazzam Ali
Pakistan
آزاد زندگی کے پیچ و خم سے نبرد آزما ہونا
Explanation:
The expression "to get a grip on something" means "to begin to understand a difficult situation and start to find a way of dealing with it".

Attaining liberty was not an easy transition as African Americans had been forcibly brought to America as slaves and had lived as slaves for generations, not to mention the difficult struggle it was to get freedom which to this day is still accompanied by prejudice and discrimination in many forms.


Selected response from:

Qudsia Lone
United States
Grading comment
Respected! Ms Qudsia & Ms Samira,
Your answer proved a great help!

Thank you so much for taking time!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1آزاد زندگی کے پیچ و خم سے نبرد آزما ہونا
Qudsia Lone
5اور کروڑوں کالے لوگ آزادی پر گرفت حاصل کر رہے تھے۔ زیادہ تر بے گھر، مفلس اور ناخواندہ تھے۔
Shikeb Shirazi
4 +1آزادی حاصل کرنا یا آزادی پر گرفت حاصل کرنا
Irfan Ullah (M.A English)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
آزادی حاصل کرنا یا آزادی پر گرفت حاصل کرنا


Explanation:
اور کئی ملین سیاہ فام لوگ آزادی پر گرفت حاصل کر رہے تھے

Irfan Ullah (M.A English)
Pakistan
Native speaker of: Native in Pashto (Pushto)Pashto (Pushto), Native in UrduUrdu

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taha Shoeb
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Shoeb sab!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
اور کروڑوں کالے لوگ آزادی پر گرفت حاصل کر رہے تھے۔ زیادہ تر بے گھر، مفلس اور ناخواندہ تھے۔


Explanation:
اور کروڑوں کالے لوگ آزادی پر گرفت حاصل کر رہے تھے۔ زیادہ تر بے گھر، مفلس اور ناخواندہ تھے۔

Shikeb Shirazi
Pakistan
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Samira Khalid: میری رائے میں 'سیاہ فام لوگ' زیادہ بہتر اصطلاح ہے۔
9 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
آزاد زندگی کے پیچ و خم سے نبرد آزما ہونا


Explanation:
The expression "to get a grip on something" means "to begin to understand a difficult situation and start to find a way of dealing with it".

Attaining liberty was not an easy transition as African Americans had been forcibly brought to America as slaves and had lived as slaves for generations, not to mention the difficult struggle it was to get freedom which to this day is still accompanied by prejudice and discrimination in many forms.





    https://www.macmillandictionary.com/us/dictionary/american/get-a-grip-on-something
Qudsia Lone
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Urdu
Grading comment
Respected! Ms Qudsia & Ms Samira,
Your answer proved a great help!

Thank you so much for taking time!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Samira Khalid: I agree. The context clues in the very next line also support this conclusion. Since many of them were dealing with issues like poverty, homelessness and illiteracy.
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search