Kỹ Sư Kinh Tế

Vietnamese translation: Bachelor's degree in Economics

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Kỹ Sư Kinh Tế
Vietnamese translation:Bachelor's degree in Economics
Entered by: Pham Huu Phuoc

04:00 Jan 4, 2012
English to Vietnamese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / certificates
English term or phrase: Kỹ Sư Kinh Tế
Quý đồng nghiệp giúp tôi với, từ này gai góc quá!
Chinh Chu
Economic Engineer or Bachelor's degree in Economics
Explanation:
Thông thường, "cử nhân" thì thiên về khoa học, lý thuyết, còn “kỹ sư” thì thiên về thực hành, kỹ thuật.

Bên Mỹ, Canada và các nước EU không dùng thuật ngữ Economic Engineer hay Economics Engineer mà dùng Bachelor of Arts in Economics tức là Bachelor’s degree in Economics.
Trên bằng cấp họ ghi: Bachelor of Arts in Economics, Master of Arts in Economics, Doctor of Philosophy in Economics etc...
Nếu dịch cho dân Việt Nam ở Việt Nam thì có thể là "Economic Engineer" vì ở Việt Nam có cấp bằng Kỹ sư Kinh tế, cách khác có thể viết Economic Engineer (Bachelor's degree in Economics), nhưng nếu dịch cho Cộng đồng Hoa kỳ, Canada hay các nước EU thì nên dịch là Bachelor's degree in Economics cho phù hợp.
Selected response from:

Pham Huu Phuoc
Vietnam
Grading comment
Cám ơn anh Phước và các anh/chị rất nhiều.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Economic Engineer or Bachelor's degree in Economics
Pham Huu Phuoc
5financial engineer(ing)
Trinh Do
5economics engineer
Trung Le
4Economic engineer
Hungphu
4Economics engineer
Michael Nguyen
4Economic Engineer
Linh Hoang


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kỹ sư kinh tế
Economic Engineer


Explanation:
My suggestion! Thanks


    Reference: http://www.simplyhired.co.uk/a/jobs/list/q-senior+economic+e...
    Reference: http://vnexpress.net/rao-vat/17/can-tuyen/502117067-tuyen-ky...
Linh Hoang
Vietnam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kỹ sư kinh tế
economics engineer


Explanation:
http://www.tuyendungnhanh.com/ungvien/chitiet/493988/logisti...

Trung Le
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kỹ sư kinh tế
Economics engineer


Explanation:
Economics engineer

Michael Nguyen
Vietnam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Vietnamese

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
kỹ sư kinh tế
Economic Engineer or Bachelor's degree in Economics


Explanation:
Thông thường, "cử nhân" thì thiên về khoa học, lý thuyết, còn “kỹ sư” thì thiên về thực hành, kỹ thuật.

Bên Mỹ, Canada và các nước EU không dùng thuật ngữ Economic Engineer hay Economics Engineer mà dùng Bachelor of Arts in Economics tức là Bachelor’s degree in Economics.
Trên bằng cấp họ ghi: Bachelor of Arts in Economics, Master of Arts in Economics, Doctor of Philosophy in Economics etc...
Nếu dịch cho dân Việt Nam ở Việt Nam thì có thể là "Economic Engineer" vì ở Việt Nam có cấp bằng Kỹ sư Kinh tế, cách khác có thể viết Economic Engineer (Bachelor's degree in Economics), nhưng nếu dịch cho Cộng đồng Hoa kỳ, Canada hay các nước EU thì nên dịch là Bachelor's degree in Economics cho phù hợp.



    Reference: http://www.iubat.edu/ACADEMIC/baecon.htm
    Reference: http://www.fullerton.edu/explore/viewsheets_pdf/ba%20economi...
Pham Huu Phuoc
Vietnam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Cám ơn anh Phước và các anh/chị rất nhiều.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ba Nguyen Thi Thu
22 mins
  -> Thank you, Ms Thu

agree  Anh Thu Tran
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Ms Anh Thu

agree  Terry Gwenn: BA in Economics is the best term; Economic Engineer does not make sense
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Kobay

agree  Phong Le
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Phong

agree  aarontran (X)
2 days 23 hrs
  -> Thank you very much

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kỹ sư kinh tế
Economic engineer


Explanation:
Economic engineer

Hungphu
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kỹ sư kinh tế
financial engineer(ing)


Explanation:
Tôi nghi 'economic engineer' nghe lạ hoắc mà cái nghề này hình như chưa có ở nước ngoài nữa. Cứ xem website dưới đây thì thấy 'financial engineer' là một chức vụ áp dụng toán học và kinh tế.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days3 hrs (2012-01-06 07:15:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

-ing có thể xóa bỏ

Example sentence(s):
  • The initiative is aimed at creating a common platform for discussing innovative solutions of financial engineering in regional policy.
  • Financial mathematics, engineering and computational finance lead to great careers for analytical and quantitative students, explains Laurie Derechin from the International Association of Financial Engineers...

    Reference: http://plus.maths.org/content/career-interview-financial-eng...
    Reference: http://iafe.org/html/
Trinh Do
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search